Madan no Ou to Vanadis

Madan no Ou to Vanadis Cover Image
Gold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating star

Score:

8.5/10
By 2 users

Data


English Title: Lord Marksman and Vanadis
Other Names: Madan no Ou to Senki, The King of the Magic Bullet and Vanadis
Production Type:
Origination: Light novel
Air Span: Oct 4, 2014 to Dec 27, 2014
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Fall, 2014
Episode Duration (Avg): 24 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 13
TV Rating: R

Summary


In a fantasy version of Europe, a war between enemy countries is brewing. One of these countries, Zhcted, has its seven regions ruled by War Maidens, known as Vanadis. Equipped with powerful dragon-carved weapons, Eleonora "Elen" Viltaria, one of the Vanadis, launches an invasion against their neighboring rival country of Brune. Eventually, Tigrevurmud "Tigre" Vorn, a young archer and an earl for Brune's region of Alsace, has his entire army decimated at Elen's hands. In a strange twist of events, Elen spares Tigre, and gives him the order, "Become mine!" What could be the meaning behind this new alliance?

Adapted from the light novel written by Tsukasa Kawaguchi, Madan no Ou to Vanadis is an epic adventure filled with complex war tactics and beautiful women. Trapped in a multinational conflict, Tigre and Elen are swept up in a war filled with dark secrets, conspiracies, and corruption.

[Written by MAL Rewrite]

Reviews for Madan no Ou to Vanadis


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Madan no Ou to Vanadis.

Similar Anime

Aishiteruze Baby★★'s Cover Image

Aishiteruze Ba...

Katakura Kippei is in every way a high school playboy. Spending his days flirting with any female he can see, responsibility is the last thing on his mind. Life takes an unexpected turn for him as one day he...
Dance with Devils's Cover Image

Dance with Dev...

Ritsuka Tachibana has always been a good student, so she is completely shocked when she is suddenly summoned by the student council. Even more, they seem to think of Ritsuka as a troublemaker. Led by the handsome Rem Kaginuki,...
Sword Art Online II: Debriefing's Cover Image

Sword Art Onli...

Recap episode of the Phantom Bullet arc, also known as Episode 14.5....
Nagi no Asukara's Cover Image

Nagi no Asukara

Long ago, all humans lived beneath the sea. However, some people preferred the surface and abandoned living underwater permanently. As a consequence, they were stripped of their god-given protection called "Ena" which allowed the...
Sora no Otoshimono's Cover Image

Sora no Otoshi...

Ever since he was a child, Tomoki Sakurai has always woke up with tears after a dream of an angel. His childhood friend Sohara Mitsuki worries about this and decides to seek the help of Eishirou Sugata, an eccentric...
Boku wa Imouto ni Koi wo Suru's Cover Image

Boku wa Imouto...

Yori and his twin sister Iku used to be very close as children but lately Yori has grown colder toward Iku and is always eager to stay away from her. Iku was confused by Yori's attitude. Actually Yori is...
Hayate no Gotoku!!'s Cover Image

Hayate no Goto...

Hayate Ayasaki's misfortune continues to hand him the short end of the stick. Now settled into his routine at the Sanzenins' mansion and Hakuou Academy, the butler continues to work as hard as ever in caring for his young...
Chrno Crusade's Cover Image

Chrno Crusade

The 1920s was a decade of great change and upheaval, with monstrous demons appearing across America. To combat this menace, the holy organization known as the Order of Magdalene was established. The organization's New York branch is home t...
Guilty Crown's Cover Image

Guilty Crown

Japan, 2039. Ten years after the outbreak of the "Apocalypse Virus," an event solemnly regarded as "Lost Christmas," the once proud nation has fallen under the rule of the GHQ, an independent military force dedicated to...
Toradora!'s Cover Image

Toradora!

Ryuuji Takasu is a gentle high school student with a love for housework; but in contrast to his kind nature, he has an intimidating face that often gets him labeled as a delinquent. On the other hand is Taiga...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: