Hana yori Dango

Hana yori Dango Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title: Hana Yori Dango
Other Names: HYD
Production Type: TV
Origination: Manga
Air Span: Sep 8, 1996 to Aug 31, 1997
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Fall, 1996
Episode Duration (Avg): 25 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 51
TV Rating: PG-13
Genres: Drama, Romance, School, Shoujo

Summary


Makino Tsukushi, a girl who comes from a poor family, just wants to get through her two last years at Eitoku Gakuen quietly. But once she makes herself known by standing up for her friend to the F4, the four most popular, powerful, and rich boys at the school, she gets the red card: F4's way of a "Declaration of War." But when she doesn't let herself be beaten by them and is starting to fall for one of the F4, Hanazawa Rui, she starts to see that there is more than meets the eye...

(Source: ANN)

Reviews for Hana yori Dango


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Hana yori Dango.

Similar Anime

Nanbaka's Cover Image

Nanbaka

Nanba is the world's most formidable prison, built to incarcerate criminals who are too slippery to stay in ordinary confinement. The four inmates who occupy Cell 13 are particularly cunning on that behalf, having escaped every other priso...
Koi Kaze's Cover Image

Koi Kaze

Saeki Koushirou works as a wedding planner, but his own love life is a shambles. His background makes it difficult for him to commit himself wholeheartedly to love. The child of a divorced couple, he lives with his father....
Akagami no Shirayuki-hime 2nd Season's Cover Image

Akagami no Shi...

Shirayuki and Zen Wistalia have finally confirmed their romantic feelings for each other, and everyone has resumed their daily lives. Shirayuki remains an apprentice court herbalist at the royal palace of Clarines, and Zen continues his du...
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu's Cover Image

Shouwa Genroku...

Yotarou is a former yakuza member fresh out of prison and fixated on just one thing: rather than return to a life of crime, the young man aspires to take to the stage of Rakugo, a traditional Japanese form...
Elfen Lied's Cover Image

Elfen Lied

Lucy is a special breed of human referred to as "Diclonius," born with a short pair of horns and invisible telekinetic hands that lands her as a victim of inhumane scientific experimentation by the government. However, once circu...
Tokyo Ravens's Cover Image

Tokyo Ravens

Onmyoudou magic was once a powerful technique used by the Japanese during the second World War in order for them to gain the upper hand and establish their nation as a formidable force. But Japan was quickly defeated after...
Baby Steps's Cover Image

Baby Steps

Diligent and methodical honor student Eiichirou Maruo decides to exercise more during the little free time he has available because he is worried about his health. For this reason, after seeing a flyer, he joins the Southern Tennis Club...
Orange's Cover Image

Orange

Naho Takamiya's first day of her sophomore year of high school is off to an uneasy start. After waking up late, she receives a strange letter addressed to her. However, the letter is from herself—10 years in the future!...
Shingeki no Kyojin's Cover Image

Shingeki no Ky...

Centuries ago, mankind was slaughtered to near extinction by monstrous humanoid creatures called titans, forcing humans to hide in fear behind enormous concentric walls. What makes these giants truly terrifying is that their taste for huma...
Tokyo Ghoul's Cover Image

Tokyo Ghoul

Tokyo has become a cruel and merciless city—a place where vicious creatures called “ghouls” exist alongside humans. The citizens of this once great metropolis live in constant fear of these bloodthirsty savages and their thirst for h...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: