Mai-Otome

Mai-Otome Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title: My-Otome
Other Names: Mai Oto-Hime, Mai-OtoHiME, Dancing Maiden
Production Type: TV
Origination: Original
Air Span: Oct 7, 2005 to Mar 31, 2006
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Fall, 2005
Episode Duration (Avg): 24 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 26
TV Rating: PG-13
Genres: Comedy, Drama, Fantasy, Magic

Summary


Arika Yumemiya has traveled far in search of her goal: the prestigious Gualderobe Academy. This is the school where young girls are trained to become Otomes, protectors of royal leaders throughout the lands. Here, Arika makes plenty of friends, but some enemies know something about her past that she does not. Nevertheless, her spirit and determination will keep pushing her forward.

Adapted from its predecessor, Mai-HiME, this series is not a direct sequel, but an alternate universe setting featuring some of the Mai-HiME cast (though with different personalities).

(Source: ANN)

Reviews for Mai-Otome


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Please?

Similar Anime

JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Stardust Crusaders's Cover Image

JoJo no Kimyou...

Years after an ancient evil was salvaged from the depths of the sea, Joutarou Kuujou sits peacefully within a Japanese jail cell. He's committed no crime yet demands he not be released, believing he's been possessed by an evil...
Made in Abyss's Cover Image

Made in Abyss

The Abyss—a gaping chasm stretching down into the depths of the earth, filled with mysterious creatures and relics from a time long past. How did it come to be? What lies at the bottom? Countless brave individuals, known as...
Tokyo Ghoul:re 2nd Season's Cover Image

Tokyo Ghoul:re...

Two years have passed since the CCG’s raid on Anteiku. Although the atmosphere in Tokyo has changed drastically due to the increased influence of the CCG, ghouls continue to pose a problem as they have begun taking caution, especially...
Shinryaku! Ika Musume's Cover Image

Shinryaku! Ika...

From the depth of the seas rises an evil monster, bent on taking over the human world: Ika Musume. She's ruthless. She's menacing. She's... an adorably non-threatening little girl who makes an awesome squid-ink spaghetti? Ika...
Shirobako's Cover Image

Shirobako

Shirobako begins with the five members of the Kaminoyama High School animation club all making a pledge to work hard on their very first amateur production and make it into a success. After showing it to an audience at...
Kimi no Na wa.'s Cover Image

Kimi no Na wa.

Mitsuha Miyamizu, a high school girl, yearns to live the life of a boy in the bustling city of Tokyo—a dream that stands in stark contrast to her present life in the countryside. Meanwhile in the city, Taki Tachibana...
Danchigai's Cover Image

Danchigai

Haruki Nakano lives an average high school life, except for the fact that his mother is overseas and he shares an apartment with his four sisters. There's the oldest, Mutsuki, who has a bad habit of falling asleep in...
Itazura na Kiss's Cover Image

Itazura na Kiss

When her newly-built home is razed to the ground by an earthquake, low-achieving, clumsy, and troublesome third-year high school student Kotoko Aihara is forced to share a roof with the school's—and possibly Japan's—smartest student, N...
Akagami no Shirayuki-hime's Cover Image

Akagami no Shi...

Although her name means "snow white," Shirayuki is a cheerful, red-haired girl living in the country of Tanbarun who works diligently as an apothecary at her herbal shop. Her life changes drastically when she is noticed by the si...
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works 2nd Season's Cover Image

Fate/stay nigh...

In the midst of the Fifth Holy Grail War, Caster sets her plans into motion, beginning with the capture of Shirou's Servant Saber. With the witch growing ever more powerful, Rin and Archer determine she is a threat that...