Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu

Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title: Legend of the Galactic Heroes
Other Names: LoGH, LotGH, Gin'eiden, GinEiDen, Heldensagen Vom Kosmosinsel
Production Type:
Origination: Novel
Air Span: Jan 8, 1988 to Mar 17, 1997
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Unknown,
Episode Duration (Avg): 26 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 110
TV Rating: R
Genres: Military, Sci-Fi, Space, Drama

Summary


The 150-year-long stalemate between the two interstellar superpowers, the Galactic Empire and the Free Planets Alliance, comes to an end when a new generation of leaders arises: the idealistic military genius Reinhard von Lohengramm, and the FPA's reserved historian, Yang Wenli.

While Reinhard climbs the ranks of the Empire with the aid of his childhood friend, Siegfried Kircheis, he must fight not only the war, but also the remnants of the crumbling Goldenbaum Dynasty in order to free his sister from the Kaiser and unify humanity under one genuine ruler. Meanwhile, on the other side of the galaxy, Yang—a strong supporter of democratic ideals—has to stand firm in his beliefs, despite the struggles of the FPA, and show his pupil, Julian Mintz, that autocracy is not the solution.

As ideologies clash amidst the war's many casualties, the two strategic masterminds must ask themselves what the real reason behind their battle is.

[Written by MAL Rewrite]

Reviews for Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu.

Similar Anime

Date A Live II's Cover Image

Date A Live II

Shido Itsuka, who used to be a normal high school student at Raizen High, meets the first Spirit, Tohka, and awakens his power to "seal the Spirit's power". Though they may be feared and hated beings due to their...
Neon Genesis Evangelion's Cover Image

Neon Genesis E...

In the year 2015, the world stands on the brink of destruction. Humanity's last hope lies in the hands of Nerv, a special agency under the United Nations, and their Evangelions, giant machines capable of defeating the Angels who...
Toaru Majutsu no Index's Cover Image

Toaru Majutsu ...

Academy City, Japan, is at the forefront of science. Besides being 30 years ahead of the world technologically, more than three-fourths of this peculiar city's population consists of students developing their psychic abilities as espers in...
Cowboy Bebop's Cover Image

Cowboy Bebop

In the year 2071, humanity has colonized several of the planets and moons of the solar system leaving the now uninhabitable surface of planet Earth behind. The Inter Solar System Police attempts to keep peace in the galaxy, aided...
Steins;Gate: Kyoukaimenjou no Missing Link - Divide By Zero's Cover Image

Steins;Gate: K...

Alternate 23rd episode of Steins;Gate, which leads into the story of Steins;Gate 0. It was included with the Steins;Gate Complete Blu-ray Box. ...
Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon SuperS's Cover Image

Bishoujo Sensh...

SuperS centers heavily on Chibi-usa and the Sailor Team. A new enemy, the Dead Moon Circus, has now appeared. Their motive is to find the Golden Dream Mirror that would be used to rule the world. To do this,...
Great Teacher Onizuka's Cover Image

Great Teacher ...

Onizuka is a reformed biker gang leader who has his sights set on an honorable new ambition: to become the world's greatest teacher... for the purpose of meeting sexy high school girls. Okay, so he's mostly reformed. ...
Gangsta.'s Cover Image

Gangsta.

Nicholas Brown and Worick Arcangelo, known in the city of Ergastalum as the "Handymen," are mercenaries for hire who take on jobs no one else can handle. Contracted by powerful mob syndicates and police alike, the Handymen have t...
ChäoS;HEAd's Cover Image

ChäoS;HEAd

Shibuya, Japan, 2008. Takumi Nishijou, a high school student at the Private Suimei Academy, one day hears about the 'New Gen' murders that have been occurring around the city. Although dismissing the subject because it doesn't involve him,...
Shelter's Cover Image

Shelter

Day 2539: Rin wakes up alone again with blurred memories and still no contact from any other human. She's not bored, however, because in her arms lies a tablet capable of creating any world her heart desires. Day after...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: