Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG

Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title: Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG
Other Names: Koukaku Kidoutai S.A.C. 2nd GIG, Ghost In The Shell S.A.C. 2nd GIG
Production Type:
Origination: Manga
Air Span: Jan 1, 2004 to Jan 8, 2005
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Winter, 2004
Episode Duration (Avg): 25 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 26
TV Rating: R

Summary


Following the closure of the "Laughing Man" case, Section 9 is re-established by Japan's newly elected Prime Minister, Youko Kayabuki, to combat the persistent threat of cyber-terrorism.

A group calling themselves "The Individual Eleven" has begun committing acts of terror across Japan. While Motoko Kusanagi, Daisuke Aramaki, Batou, and the other members of Section 9 investigate this new menace, the Japanese government faces a separate crisis, as foreign refugees displaced by the Third World War seek asylum in Japan. But as the members of the special-ops team continually encounter Gouda Kazundo—a leading member of the Cabinet Intelligence Service—in their hunt, they begin to suspect that he may be involved, and that the events of the refugee crisis and The Individual Eleven may be more connected than they realize...

[Written by MAL Rewrite]

Reviews for Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG.

Similar Anime

Pokemon Diamond & Pearl: Dialga vs. Palkia vs. Darkrai's Cover Image

Pokemon Diamon...

While touring Alamos Town—home of the Space-Time Tower—with the beautiful Alice, Ash and his friends discover that the town's special garden has been decimated! Baron Alberto, a dashing but arrogant fellow, immediately blames the destr...
Sousei no Onmyouji's Cover Image

Sousei no Onmy...

Magano, a parallel realm filled with monsters known as "Kegare," is a place where exorcists deal with all impurities. Benio Adashino is a prodigy exorcist who is recognized for her strength and is summoned to Tokyo by the Exorcis...
Bakugan Battle Brawlers: Mechtanium Surge's Cover Image

Bakugan Battle...

Drago is unable to control the powers he has received from Code Eve, so Dan and Drago contemplate retirement. Meanwhile a new and insidious enemy infiltrates Bakugan Interspace shaking the Battle Brawlers and their fans. The Battle Brawler...
Shelter's Cover Image

Shelter

Day 2539: Rin wakes up alone again with blurred memories and still no contact from any other human. She's not bored, however, because in her arms lies a tablet capable of creating any world her heart desires. Day after...
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works's Cover Image

Fate/stay nigh...

The Holy Grail War is a battle royale among seven magi who serve as Masters. Masters, through the use of the command seals they are given when they enter the war, command Heroic Spirits known as Servants to fight...
Kujira no Kora wa Sajou ni Utau's Cover Image

Kujira no Kora...

Chakuro is the 14-year-old archivist of the Mud Whale, a nigh-utopian island that floats across the surface of an endless sea of sand. Nine in ten of the inhabitants of the Mud Whale have been blessed and cursed with...
Smile Precure!'s Cover Image

Smile Precure!

Once upon a time, there was a kingdom of fairy tales called "Märchenland," where many fairy tale characters live together in joy. Suddenly, the evil emperor Pierrot made an invasion on Märchenland, sealing its Queen in the proc...
Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no Tobira's Cover Image

Cowboy Bebop: ...

Another day, another bounty—such is the life of the often unlucky crew of the Bebop. However, this routine is interrupted when Faye, who is chasing a fairly worthless target on Mars, witnesses an oil tanker suddenly explode, causing mass...
Koi Kaze's Cover Image

Koi Kaze

Saeki Koushirou works as a wedding planner, but his own love life is a shambles. His background makes it difficult for him to commit himself wholeheartedly to love. The child of a divorced couple, he lives with his father....
Blood-C's Cover Image

Blood-C

Peaceful schoolgirl by day, fearsome monster slayer by night, Saya Kisaragi is leading a split life. Equipped with a ceremonial sword given to her by her father for sacred tasks, she vanquishes every monster who dares threaten her quiet...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: