Otaku no Video

Otaku no Video Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title:
Other Names: Geeks' Video
Production Type:
Origination: Other
Air Span: Sep 27, 1991 to Dec 20, 1991
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Unknown,
Episode Duration (Avg): 48 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 2
TV Rating: PG-13

Summary


Somewhat based on the real story of how Gainax was founded, Otaku no Video addresses all aspects of an otaku lifestyle. Ken Kubo is a young man living an average life until he is dragged into a group of otaku. Slowly, he becomes more like them until he decides to abandon his former life to become king of otaku—the otaking!

Mixed in are live-action interviews with real otaku, addressing every aspect of hardcore otaku life. Not only are anime and manga fans included, but also sci-fi fans, military fans, and other groups of Japanese geeks.

Reviews for Otaku no Video


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Otaku no Video.

Similar Anime

Witch Craft Works's Cover Image

Witch Craft Wo...

Honoka Takamiya was perfectly happy with his completely average and normal life. His primary problem in life was the fact that he shared a school with the school's "Princess," Ayaka Kagari. Both girls and boys fawn over her which...
Kore wa Zombie Desu ka? of the Dead's Cover Image

Kore wa Zombie...

Aikawa Ayumu was revived as a zombie by the cute necromancer Eucliwood Hellscythe. After the zany, madcap adventures in the first season of Is This a Zombie? ended, Ayumu thought his life might finally get back to normal, or...
Zetsuen no Tempest's Cover Image

Zetsuen no Tem...

Yoshino Takigawa, an ordinary teenager, is secretly dating his best friend Mahiro's younger sister. But when his girlfriend Aika mysteriously dies, Mahiro disappears, vowing to find the one responsible and make them pay for murdering his b...
Fairy Tail OVA's Cover Image

Fairy Tail OVA

OVAs bundled with the special edition of the 26th, 27th, 31st, 35th and 38th volumes of the manga....
Carnival Phantasm: HibiChika Special's Cover Image

Carnival Phant...

A new episode of Carnival Phantasm released on the Type-moon Fes - 10th Anniversary Event - Blu-ray....
Gakusen Toshi Asterisk 2nd Season's Cover Image

Gakusen Toshi ...

Gakusen Toshi Asterisk 2nd Season continues the story of Genestella students Ayato Amagiri and Julis-Alexia von Riessfeld, who have progressed to the next round of the Phoenix Festa after a long and strenuous battle with sisters Irene and ...
Fairy Tail OVA (2016)'s Cover Image

Fairy Tail OVA...

OVAs adapting the 4 omake chapters of the same name and bundled with the special edition of the 55th, 58th and 59th volumes of the manga....
Dragon Crisis!'s Cover Image

Dragon Crisis!

A normal high school boy Kisaragi Ryuji's peaceful life is turned into an adventure by the return of his second cousin Eriko. Ryuji and Eriko seize a relic box from a black broker. In the box, they find a...
Kore wa Zombie Desu ka?'s Cover Image

Kore wa Zombie...

Not every zombie is the monstrous, brain-eating type. One night while walking home from the convenience store, regular high school boy Ayumu Aikawa is killed by a serial killer, and is just as suddenly brought back...
Amagi Brilliant Park: Nonbirishiteiru Hima ga Nai!'s Cover Image

Amagi Brillian...

Unaired episode bundled with the seventh Blu-ray and DVD volume of Amagi Brilliant Park....

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: