Air Movie

Air Movie Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title: Air: The Motion Picture
Other Names: Gekijouban Air
Production Type: Movie
Origination: Visual novel
Air Span: Feb 5, 2005
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Unknown,
Episode Duration (Avg): 1 hr. 31 min.
# Episodes: 1
TV Rating: PG-13

Summary


Centuries ago, Kanna, a princess and the last of a winged race, was held prisoner in a castle as she was feared by the rest of the world. However, when she met a soldier named Ryuuya, she fell in love with him and told him of her wishes to see the outside world and to find her mother. Ryuuya attempted to fulfill these wishes. However, his efforts were in vain as Kanna was sealed in the sky through magic and cursed to be in pain for all eternity.

Hundreds of years later, Yukito, a decendant of Ryuuya, comes to a quiet town one week before their annual festival with hopes that he can make some money. However, when he meets an unusual girl called Misuzu, he is reminded of what his mother once told him—"When you go out on your journey, if you find the winged girl's re-incarnation, you must use your power to set her free."

Yukito and Misuzu's fates soon become intertwined with each other, with each developing feelings for the other. However when Yukito realizes Misuzu's connection to the past, he must decide on whether to leave, or to attempt to break the curse that has bound Kanna in centuries of pain.

[Written by MAL Rewrite]

Reviews for Air Movie


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Air Movie.

Similar Anime

Kuroshitsuji: Book of Murder's Cover Image

Kuroshitsuji: ...

At the behest of the Queen, Earl Ciel Phantomhive hosts a lavish dinner party attended by several of the finest members of polite society—as well as struggling author, Arthur. But as the party reaches its high, a terrible murder...
Joker Game's Cover Image

Joker Game

With World War ll right around the corner, intelligence on other countries' social and economic situation has become a valuable asset. As a result, Japan, has established a new spy organization known as the "D Agency" to obtain t...
Koutetsujou no Kabaneri Movie 1: Tsudou Hikari's Cover Image

Koutetsujou no...

Compilation film of the first half of the TV series. ...
Megalo Box's Cover Image

Megalo Box

Ashita no Joe 50th anniversary project. JD (Junk Dog) participates in fixed boxing matches in an underground ring in order to live. Today, he enters the ring again, but he encounters a certain person. JD...
Carnival Phantasm: HibiChika Special's Cover Image

Carnival Phant...

A new episode of Carnival Phantasm released on the Type-moon Fes - 10th Anniversary Event - Blu-ray....
Kuroshitsuji II's Cover Image

Kuroshitsuji II

The stage of Kuroshitsuji II opens on the life of Alois Trancy, the young heir to the Trancy earldom. Though he is privileged now, such was not always the case for the hot-tempered boy. Kidnapped and forced into slavery...
Bakemonogatari's Cover Image

Bakemonogatari

Koyomi Araragi, a third-year high school student, manages to survive a vampire attack with the help of Meme Oshino, a strange man residing in an abandoned building. Though being saved from vampirism and now a human again, several side...
Noblesse: Awakening's Cover Image

Noblesse: Awak...

Cadis Etrama di Raizel wakes up from 820-years long sleep and starts a new life as a high school student. His peaceful days as a student are soon interrupted by a group of attackers known as the "Unions." Noblesse...
Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san's Cover Image

Karakai Jouzu ...

Having a friend that knows you inside out should be a good thing, but in Nishikata's case, the opposite is true. His classmate Takagi loves to tease him on a daily basis, and she uses her extensive knowledge of...
Akkun to Kanojo's Cover Image

Akkun to Kanojo

The romantic comedy follows the everyday life of an extremely tsundere (initially aloof and abrasive, but later kind-hearted) boy named Atsuhiro "Akkun" Kagari and his girlfriend Non "Nontan" Katagiri. Akkun's behavior ...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: