Kyuuketsuhime Miyu (TV)

Kyuuketsuhime Miyu (TV) Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title: Vampire Princess Miyu
Other Names: Kyuuketsuki Miyu TV, Vampire Princess Miyu (1997)
Production Type: TV
Origination: Manga
Air Span: Oct 6, 1997 to Mar 30, 1998
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Fall, 1997
Episode Duration (Avg): 25 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 26
TV Rating: R

Summary


Evil Shinma (shape-shifting monsters and vampires) roam the Earth on a mission to unleash their darkness upon the Human race. Miyu Royal Princess from the dark is the Chosen One—the one being who must banish the Evil Shinma from the Earth. She has the power to offer Humans the gift of eternal happiness, yet is herself, trapped between two worlds; destined for perpetual solitude and internal conflict.

Miyu's only companion is Larva, once an evil Shimna; now her devoted guardian. Together they share a dark journey through the weakness of the human heart and the tragic loss of innocence. Cut off from humanity by the knowledge of what she is, Miyu lives an endless quest as both the hunter and the hunted, on the edge of darkness.

(Source: AniDB)

Reviews for Kyuuketsuhime Miyu (TV)


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Kyuuketsuhime Miyu (TV).

Similar Anime

Higurashi no Naku Koro ni's Cover Image

Higurashi no N...

Keiichi Maebara has just moved to the quiet little village of Hinamizawa in the summer of 1983, and quickly becomes inseparable friends with schoolmates Rena Ryuuguu, Mion Sonozaki, Satoko Houjou, and Rika Furude. However, darkness lurks u...
Tales of Zestiria the X's Cover Image

Tales of Zesti...

Sorey is a human youth who grew up among the seraphim, spiritual beings not visible to humans. Sorey believes in the folklore that says "long ago, every human was able to see the seraphim" and dreams of unraveling the...
Fate/stay night's Cover Image

Fate/stay night

After a mysterious inferno kills his family, Shirou is saved and adopted by Kiritsugu Emiya, who teaches him the ways of magic and justice. One night, years after Kiritsugu's death, Shirou is cleaning at school, when...
Gantz:O's Cover Image

Gantz:O

Death does not have to be the end; one can live again, but only through beating the game posed by the black ball called Gantz. On his way home to celebrate his younger brother's birthday,...
RErideD: Tokigoe no Derrida's Cover Image

RErideD: Tokig...

The year is 2050. A young engineer named Derrida Yvain became famous thanks to his contribution to the development of the "Autonomous Machine DZ" at Rebuild, the manufacturing company founded by his father. One day, Derrida and h...
Hoozuki no Reitetsu 2nd Season's Cover Image

Hoozuki no Rei...

Just as in this life, the afterlife needs a calm troubleshooter to deal with the bureaucratic headaches that come from keeping things in order. Enter Hozuki: a cool and collected demon who’s badly in need of a vacation. (Source: HIDIVE)...
Killing Bites's Cover Image

Killing Bites

People have been created that are human-animal hybrids, and powerful businesses bet on the outcome of their duels. College student Nomoto Yuuya's casual acquaintances ask him to drive them around to pick up girls one day, which he soon...
Berserk's Cover Image

Berserk

Now branded for death and destined to be hunted by demons until the day he dies, Guts embarks on a journey to defy such a gruesome fate, as waves of beasts relentlessly pursue him. Steeling his resolve, he takes...
Fairy Tail Movie 2: Dragon Cry's Cover Image

Fairy Tail Mov...

Dragon Cry is a magical artifact of deadly power, formed into a staff by the fury and despair of dragons long gone. Now, this power has been stolen from the hands of the Fiore kingdom by the nefarious traitor...
Nanatsu no Taizai's Cover Image

Nanatsu no Tai...

In a world similar to the European Middle Ages, the feared yet revered Holy Knights of Britannia use immensely powerful magic to protect the region of Britannia and its kingdoms. However, a small subset of the Knights supposedly betrayed...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: