Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket

Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title: Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket
Other Names: Kidou Senshi Gundam 0080- Pocket no Naka no Sensou
Production Type: OVA
Origination: Original
Air Span: Mar 25, 1989 to Aug 25, 1989
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Unknown,
Episode Duration (Avg): 27 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 6
TV Rating: PG-13

Summary


Alfred Izuruha is a 10-year-old who lives in the neutral colony cluster of Side 6 and, like most boys his age, is obsessed with the war between the Earth Federation and the Principality of Zeon. Unbeknownst to him, Al's next-door neighbor, Christina, is the test pilot of a prototype Gundam being developed in secret by the Earth Federation in the colony. A Zeon Special Forces team is assembled and tasked with infiltrating the colony in order to either steal or destroy it.

When a skirmish breaks out between the Federation and infiltrating Zeon forces, the fascinated Alfred stumbles upon a Zaku mobile suit that has been shot down, piloted by Zeon rookie Bernard "Bernie" Wiseman. After this encounter, the two start a mutual friendship, so Alfred can learn more about the war that interests him so much, and Bernie can acquire inside information about the colony to aid his team's mission.

[Written by MAL Rewrite]

Reviews for Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket.

Similar Anime

Haikyuu!! Second Season's Cover Image

Haikyuu!! Seco...

Following their participation at the Inter-High, the Karasuno High School volleyball team attempts to refocus their efforts, aiming to conquer the Spring tournament instead. When they receive an invitation from long-standing rival Neko...
Clannad: After Story's Cover Image

Clannad: After...

Clannad: After Story, the sequel to the critically acclaimed slice-of-life series Clannad, begins after Tomoya Okazaki and Nagisa Furukawa graduate from high school. Together, they experience the emotional rollercoaster of growing up. Unab...
Sonic X's Cover Image

Sonic X

Back on Sonic's home planet, Eggman has collected all 7 of the Chaos Emeralds, and is about to have absolute power when Sonic interferes, causing an explosion that sends everyone from their world to Earth. Sonic and his friends...
Shakugan no Shana III (Final)'s Cover Image

Shakugan no Sh...

Yuji disappeared the fateful night he was supposed to choose between a life combating evil by Shana's side or as a normal teenager. He returns from near-death to lead the Crimson Denizens in a dubious plot to bring peace...
Kuromukuro's Cover Image

Kuromukuro

During the dawn of the 21st century, the United Nations Kurobe Research Institute was established in Japan to investigate an ancient artifact, which was discovered during the construction of the Kurobe Dam. Scientists from around the world...
Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3's Cover Image

Shingeki no Ky...

Third season of the Shingeki no Kyojin anime series....
A.I.C.O.: Incarnation's Cover Image

A.I.C.O.: Inca...

Set in the near future in Japan, year 2035. A major incident was known as "Burst" which was caused by researching artificial life. A certain AI called "Matter" has eroded the Kurobe Gorge. Entering the research city, wh...
Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 2: Eien no Monogatari's Cover Image

Mahou Shoujo M...

Though Sayaka Miki's wish was fulfilled, the unforeseen consequences that came with it overwhelm her, causing her soul gem to become tainted as she succumbs to despair and eventually loses her humanity. Homura Akemi reveals to Kyouko Sakur...
Shirobako's Cover Image

Shirobako

Shirobako begins with the five members of the Kaminoyama High School animation club all making a pledge to work hard on their very first amateur production and make it into a success. After showing it to an audience at...
Glass no Hana to Kowasu Sekai's Cover Image

Glass no Hana ...

A floating space without gravity where an infinite number of lights shine in different colors: The "Box of Wisdom." Inside of this box, there are multiple worlds, multiple timelines, and there used to be many different people. Th...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: