Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai.

Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. Cover Image
Gold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating star

Score:

5.66/10
By 3 users

Data


English Title: anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day
Other Names: AnoHana, We Still Don't Know the Name of the Flower We Saw That Day.
Production Type:
Origination: Original
Air Span: Apr 15, 2011 to Jun 24, 2011
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Spring, 2011
Episode Duration (Avg): 22 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 11
TV Rating: PG-13

Summary


Jinta Yadomi is peacefully living as a recluse, spending his days away from school and playing video games at home instead. One hot summer day, his childhood friend, Meiko "Menma" Honma, appears and pesters him to grant a forgotten wish. He pays her no mind, which annoys her, but he doesn't really care. After all, Menma already died years ago.

At first, Jinta thinks that he is merely hallucinating due to the summer heat, but he is later on convinced that what he sees truly is the ghost of Menma. Jinta and his group of childhood friends grew apart after her untimely death, but they are drawn together once more as they try to lay Menma's spirit to rest. Re-living their pain and guilt, will they be able to find the strength to help not only Menma move on—but themselves as well?

[Written by MAL Rewrite]

Reviews for Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai.


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai..

Similar Anime

Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai's Cover Image

Higurashi no N...

In the small village of Hinamizawa, Rika Furude and her friends live together in relative harmony. Beneath this mask of peace, however, lies a hidden darkness, one that Rika understands all too well. In this eternal summer, she has...
Hyouka's Cover Image

Hyouka

Energy-conservative high school student Houtarou Oreki ends up with more than he bargained for when he signs up for the Classics Club at his sister's behest—especially when he realizes how deep-rooted the club's history really is. Begrud...
Kamisama Hajimemashita's Cover Image

Kamisama Hajim...

High schooler Nanami Momozono has quite a few problems of late, beginning with her absentee father being in such extreme debt that they lose everything. Downtrodden and homeless, she runs into a man being harassed by a dog. After...
ChäoS;HEAd's Cover Image

ChäoS;HEAd

Shibuya, Japan, 2008. Takumi Nishijou, a high school student at the Private Suimei Academy, one day hears about the 'New Gen' murders that have been occurring around the city. Although dismissing the subject because it doesn't involve him,...
Black★Rock Shooter (TV)'s Cover Image

Black★Rock S...

On the first day of junior high school, Mato Kuroi happens to run into Yomi Takanashi, a shy, withdrawn girl whom she immediately takes an interest in. Mato tries her best to make conversation with Yomi, wanting to befriend...
Taboo Tattoo's Cover Image

Taboo Tattoo

Seigi, a martial arts trained middle schooler, often feels driven to protect the weaker people around him. One day, he defends a homeless man against some punks, and the man gives him a strange tattoo on his palm in...
Terra Formars's Cover Image

Terra Formars

During the 21st century, humanity attempted to colonize Mars by sending two species which could endure the harsh environment of the planet to terraform it—algae and cockroaches. However, they did not anticipate the species' remarkable ab...
Grancrest Senki's Cover Image

Grancrest Senki

On a continent ruled by chaos, the Lords have the power of a holy seal that can calm the chaos and protect the people. However, before anyone realizes it, the rulers cast aside their creed of purifying the chaos,...
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works's Cover Image

Fate/stay nigh...

The Holy Grail War is a battle royale among seven magi who serve as Masters. Masters, through the use of the command seals they are given when they enter the war, command Heroic Spirits known as Servants to fight...
Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai Next's Cover Image

Boku wa Tomoda...

The Neighbor's Club—a club founded for the purpose of making friends, where misfortunate boys and girls with few friends live out their regrettable lives. Although Yozora Mikazuki faced a certain incident at the end of summer,...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: