Popotan

Popotan Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title:
Other Names: Po-Po-Tan, Popo-tan
Production Type: TV
Origination: Visual novel
Air Span: Mar 18, 2003 to Oct 3, 2003
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Spring, 2003
Episode Duration (Avg): 24 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 12
TV Rating: R

Summary


Beautiful sisters Ai, Mai, Mii, their android maid Mea and slippery pet ferret Unagi make an amazing journey together through time and space without ever leaving their beloved mansion behind! Following the clues of the strange dandelion-like "Popotan," the girls are theoretically seeking the person who has the answers to their most personal questions, but they seem to have more than enough time to take side trips, meet new friends, visit hot springs and occasionally operate the X-mas shop they keep in the house along the way!

Yet, the girls' ultimate destiny holds more than a few surprises of its own, and not every moment is filled with hilarity, as moving through time means having to leave friends behind as well.

(Source: RightStuf)

Reviews for Popotan


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Popotan.

Similar Anime

Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 1: Hajimari no Monogatari's Cover Image

Mahou Shoujo M...

Madoka Kaname and her best friend Sayaka Miki are ordinary middle school students in the city of Mitakihara. But one day, they encounter a strange cat-like creature named Kyuubey, who claims he can grant them one wish. In exchange,...
Hidan no Aria's Cover Image

Hidan no Aria

In response to the worsening crime rate, Japan creates Tokyo Butei High, an elite academy where "Butei" or armed detectives hone their deadly skills in hopes of becoming mercenary-like agents of justice. One particular Butei is K...
Yuri!!! on Ice's Cover Image

Yuri!!! on Ice

Reeling from his crushing defeat at the Grand Prix Finale, Yuuri Katsuki, once Japan's most promising figure skater, returns to his family home to assess his options for the future. At age 23, Yuuri's window for success in skating...
Hoozuki no Reitetsu's Cover Image

Hoozuki no Rei...

Hell is a bureaucracy, and business is running smoother than ever thanks to the demonic efficiency of Hoozuki, chief deputy to Lord Enma, the King of Hell. Whether offering counsel to the Momotarou of Japanese folklore or receiving diploma...
Kanon (2006)'s Cover Image

Kanon (2006)

As a young child, Aizawa Yuuichi had often visited his cousin in the city; however, something drastic happened to keep him away for seven long years. Now, Yuuichi returns, his memories of those days are simply gone. ...
Qualidea Code's Cover Image

Qualidea Code

The story takes place in a world where people continue their war against the "unknown"—the enemy of humanity. Children who have been evacuated to a cold sleep facility during the invasion by the "unknown" several deca...
School Rumble Ni Gakki's Cover Image

School Rumble ...

Continuing right where season 1 left off: Harima still likes Tenma but still runs into obstacles everytime he tries to confess his love to her. To complicate the situation, Class 2-D challenges class 2-C once again and there's a...
Claymore's Cover Image

Claymore

When a shapeshifting demon with a thirst for human flesh, known as "youma," arrives in Raki's village, a lone woman with silver eyes walks into town with only a sword upon her back. She is a "Claymore," a being...
Emiya-san Chi no Kyou no Gohan's Cover Image

Emiya-san Chi ...

The story revolves around the delicious, beautiful cuisine that the Emiya family enjoy from day to day, no matter what the season is....
RErideD: Tokigoe no Derrida's Cover Image

RErideD: Tokig...

The year is 2050. A young engineer named Derrida Yvain became famous thanks to his contribution to the development of the "Autonomous Machine DZ" at Rebuild, the manufacturing company founded by his father. One day, Derrida and h...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: