Kazemakase Tsukikage Ran

Kazemakase Tsukikage Ran Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title: Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran
Other Names: Wind-borne Moon-lit Ran, The Samurai Girl
Production Type: TV
Origination: Original
Air Span: Jan 26, 2000 to Apr 19, 2000
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Winter, 2000
Episode Duration (Avg): 24 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 13
TV Rating: PG-13

Summary


In the Edo or Tokugawa period (1600–1868), Ran, a female wandering samurai whose skill with the katana is only matched by her taste for sake (rice wine), is joined by a chinese martial artist who calls herself Lady Meow of the Iron Cat Fist. Tsukikage Ran has individual episodes that are just short stories of their adventures.

Reviews for Kazemakase Tsukikage Ran


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Kazemakase Tsukikage Ran.

Similar Anime

Kiss x Sis's Cover Image

Kiss x Sis

After his single father gets remarried, Keita Suminoe not only finds himself with a new mother, but also two beautiful twin step-sisters, Ako and Riko. Their close bond as children soon grows into something more personal, and Keita finds...
Sword Art Online Movie: Ordinal Scale's Cover Image

Sword Art Onli...

In 2026, four years after the infamous Sword Art Online incident, a revolutionary new form of technology has emerged: the Augma, a device that utilizes an Augmented Reality system. Unlike the Virtual Reality of the NerveGear and the Amusph...
Gintama's Cover Image

Gintama

The Amanto, aliens from outer space, have invaded Earth and taken over feudal Japan. As a result, a prohibition on swords has been established, and the samurai of Japan are treated with disregard as a consequence. ...
Pokemon Diamond & Pearl: Dialga vs. Palkia vs. Darkrai's Cover Image

Pokemon Diamon...

While touring Alamos Town—home of the Space-Time Tower—with the beautiful Alice, Ash and his friends discover that the town's special garden has been decimated! Baron Alberto, a dashing but arrogant fellow, immediately blames the destr...
Kuroko no Basket's Cover Image

Kuroko no Bask...

Teikou Junior High School's basketball team is crowned champion three years in a row thanks to five outstanding players who, with their breathtaking and unique skills, leave opponents in despair and fans in admiration. However, after gradu...
Gudetama's Cover Image

Gudetama

Gudetama, an egg that is dead to the world and completely lacks motivation. No matter what cooking method you use, Gudetama remains unmoved. (Source: ANN)...
Happy☆Lesson (TV)'s Cover Image

Happy☆Lesson...

Hitotose Chitose was always alone and untrusting of people but when 5 female teachers appear and started living together with him in his family's house as his mothers, things started to change and pick up, together with Hazuki-nee and...
xxxHOLiC's Cover Image

xxxHOLiC

Kimihiro Watanuki can see spirits and other assorted supernatural creatures, which is quite a bothersome ability he strongly dislikes. On the way home one day, while plagued by some spirits, he is inexplicably compelled to enter a strange ...
Gin no Guardian's Cover Image

Gin no Guardian

High school student and gamer Suigin Riku attends the prestigious Shinryou Private Academy, a school for the elite and the children of the wealthy. But rich or wealthy are not words that describe Suigin; in fact, he is dirt...
Claymore's Cover Image

Claymore

When a shapeshifting demon with a thirst for human flesh, known as "youma," arrives in Raki's village, a lone woman with silver eyes walks into town with only a sword upon her back. She is a "Claymore," a being...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: