Gakuen Alice

Gakuen Alice Cover Image
Gold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating star

Score:

8/10
By 1 user

Data


English Title: Gakuen Alice
Other Names: Campus Alice, Alice Academy
Production Type: TV
Origination: Manga
Air Span: Oct 30, 2004 to May 14, 2005
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Fall, 2004
Episode Duration (Avg): 25 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 26
TV Rating: G
Genres: Comedy, Magic, School, Shoujo

Summary


Mikan Sakura is a normal 10-year-old girl. Optimistic, energetic, and overall a very sweet child, Mikan is the complete opposite of the aloof, intelligent, and somewhat cold-hearted, Hotaru Imai. Despite their glaring differences, the two girls have been best friends for a very long time. So when Hotaru suddenly transfers to Alice Academy, a prestigious school in the city, her best friend is devastated—especially when she hears of the horrible rumors regarding the academy's harsh treatment of students. Beset with worry, Mikan runs away to see her best friend!

Upon her arrival, Mikan learns of "Alices," individuals gifted with various supernatural abilities, and that the school is an institution built by the government to train and protect them. Discovering that she has her own unique powers, Mikan enrolls in the academy, and, after a lot of trouble, finally reunites with Hotaru.

Gakuen Alice is a heartwarming comedy that follows Mikan and her friends' adventures in the academy, as well as their attempt to uncover the mysteries surrounding the problematic, fire-wielding student Natsume Hyuuga.

[Written by MAL Rewrite]

Reviews for Gakuen Alice


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Gakuen Alice.

Similar Anime

Naruto: Shippuuden's Cover Image

Naruto: Shippu...

It has been two and a half years since Naruto Uzumaki left Konohagakure, the Hidden Leaf Village, for intense training following events which fueled his desire to be stronger. Now Akatsuki, the mysterious organization of elite rogue ninja,...
Shakugan no Shana II (Second)'s Cover Image

Shakugan no Sh...

The heated bond between Shana and Yuji is tested as their paranormal adventures continue. The Flame Haze fends off supernatural foes by night. By day, she contends with a classmate who's also after Yuji's heart. Emotions flare as a...
Hitorijime My Hero's Cover Image

Hitorijime My ...

Masahiro Setagawa is a hopeless teenager who is often used by the neighborhood bullies as an errand boy. Defenseless, Masahiro knows that nobody will ever save him. However, his life drastically changes when he meets Kousuke Ooshiba, a man...
Digimon Adventure 02's Cover Image

Digimon Advent...

A few years after the adventures of the Chosen Children in the Digital World, a new batch of Chosen Children are summoned to save the Digital World. An evil ruler known as the Digimon Kaiser, or Digimon Emperor, is...
Love Stage!!'s Cover Image

Love Stage!!

With an actress mother, producer father, and rockstar brother, anyone would expect Izumi Sena to eventually enter showbiz himself. However, aside from a commercial for a wedding magazine when he was a child, Izumi has never been in the...
Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken's Cover Image

Danna ga Nani ...

Though they couldn't be any more different, love has managed to blossom between Hajime Tsunashi, a hardcore otaku who shuts himself in at home while making a living off his blog, and his wife Kaoru—a hard-working office lady who,...
Mayo Chiki!'s Cover Image

Mayo Chiki!

Due to his mother and sister, who both love professional wrestling, Kinjirou Sakamachi developed a resilient body that could take hard punches, aggressive kicks, and even deadly vehicle bumps, in order to survive their various grappling po...
07-Ghost's Cover Image

07-Ghost

Barsburg Empire's Military Academy is known for training elites who bring victory to the empire. Students of the academy freely utilize an ability called "Zaiphon" to fight, while the types of Zaiphon usable depends on the nature...
Fairy Tail: Final Series's Cover Image

Fairy Tail: Fi...

Based on a fantasy shounen manga series written and illustrated by Mashima Hiro. It was serialized in Kodansha's Weekly Shonen Magazine from August 2006 to July 2017 with 63 volumes. In 2018 the sequel manga Fairy Tail 100...
Hoozuki no Reitetsu 2nd Season's Cover Image

Hoozuki no Rei...

Just as in this life, the afterlife needs a calm troubleshooter to deal with the bureaucratic headaches that come from keeping things in order. Enter Hozuki: a cool and collected demon who’s badly in need of a vacation. (Source: HIDIVE)...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: