Vampire Hunter D (2000)

Vampire Hunter D (2000) Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title: Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
Other Names: Vampire Hunter D (2001), Vampire Hunter D Movie
Production Type: Movie
Origination: Novel
Air Span: Aug 25, 2000
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Unknown,
Episode Duration (Avg): 1 hr. 37 min.
# Episodes: 1
TV Rating: R

Summary


The story revolves around D, the infamous "dunpeal" (born of a vampire father and a human mother) outcast and renowned vampire hunter. His prowess at hunting the creatures of the night allowing his acceptance among humans, he is called upon to locate Charlotte Elbourne, the lovely daughter of an affluent family who has been mysteriously kidnapped.

When the sun sets, the hunt goes on! Charlotte`s father offers a rich bounty, be she dead or alive, a task D willingly accepts, even with notorious Markus brothers and their gang of bounty hunters seeking the prize as well. Amidst the chase and unknown to all lurks a sinister evil which has been secretly manipulating their every move and has set a chilling trap that none will expect and few will survive. With the tables turned and the secrets revealed, the hunters could quickly become the hunted!

(Source: AniDB)

Reviews for Vampire Hunter D (2000)


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Vampire Hunter D (2000).

Similar Anime

Toaru Majutsu no Index's Cover Image

Toaru Majutsu ...

Academy City, Japan, is at the forefront of science. Besides being 30 years ahead of the world technologically, more than three-fourths of this peculiar city's population consists of students developing their psychic abilities as espers in...
Aishiteruze Baby★★'s Cover Image

Aishiteruze Ba...

Katakura Kippei is in every way a high school playboy. Spending his days flirting with any female he can see, responsibility is the last thing on his mind. Life takes an unexpected turn for him as one day he...
Berserk's Cover Image

Berserk

Now branded for death and destined to be hunted by demons until the day he dies, Guts embarks on a journey to defy such a gruesome fate, as waves of beasts relentlessly pursue him. Steeling his resolve, he takes...
Dies Irae's Cover Image

Dies Irae

On May 1, 1945 in Berlin, as the Red Army raises the Soviet flag over the Reichskanzlei, a group of Nazi officers conduct a ritual. For them, the slaughter in the city is nothing but the perfect ritual sacrifice...
Kizumonogatari II: Nekketsu-hen's Cover Image

Kizumonogatari...

After reverting to human from half-vampire, Koyomi Araragi decides to retrieve Kiss-shot Acerola-orion Heart-under-blade's severed body parts that were stolen by three powerful vampire hunters. Awaiting him are Dramaturgie, a vampire hunte...
Clannad's Cover Image

Clannad

Tomoya Okazaki is a delinquent who finds life dull and believes he'll never amount to anything. Along with his friend Sunohara, he skips school and plans to waste his high school days away. One day while...
Devilman: Crybaby's Cover Image

Devilman: Cryb...

Devils cannot take form without a living host. However, if the will of an individual is strong enough, they can overcome the demon and make its power their own, becoming a Devilman. Weak and unassuming, Akira Fudou has always...
FLCL Alternative's Cover Image

FLCL Alternati...

While the two six-episode installments were previously slated for late 2017 to early 2018, the staff announced at the panel that they are both slated for 2018 with a break in the middle. The two seasons will have completely...
Seisen Cerberus: Ryuukoku no Fatalités's Cover Image

Seisen Cerberu...

Maintaining a delicate balance of power, the kingdoms of Amoria, Ishilfen, and Vanrodis rule over the continent of Kuna'anh. Even the slightest hint of trouble in one country could spark a continent-wide war. However, their one common fear...
Mekakucity Actors's Cover Image

Mekakucity Act...

On the hot summer day of August 14, Shintarou Kisaragi is forced to leave his room for the first time in two years. While arguing with the cyber girl Ene who lives in his computer, Shintarou Kisaragi accidentally spills...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: