Damekko Doubutsu

Damekko Doubutsu Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title:
Other Names: Damekko Dobutsu, Useless Animals
Production Type: TV
Origination: 4-koma manga
Air Span: Jan 17, 2005 to Feb 21, 2005
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Winter, 2005
Episode Duration (Avg): 5 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 26
TV Rating: G

Summary


Uruno, a useless wolf, is on the road searching for a new place to call home. He soon comes upon a whole forest full of "useless animals"-- that is, animals that don't live up to their species' usual character. After a short fight with the smoking, bad-tempered rabbit, Usahara, Uruno decides that he wants to move on... but changes his mind upon meeting Chiiko, a clumsy cheetah girl. It's love at first sight for Uruno, and after deciding to stay for her, he continues to hope that even though he's a good-for-nothing, he'll win her over someday. That is, if living with the other strange residents of the forest-- including the aformentioned smoking rabbit, a sake-drinking unicorn, a near-sighted eagle, an orca that cannot swim, and a shy pegasus --doesn't get to him first.

Reviews for Damekko Doubutsu


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Damekko Doubutsu.

Similar Anime

Hidan no Aria's Cover Image

Hidan no Aria

In response to the worsening crime rate, Japan creates Tokyo Butei High, an elite academy where "Butei" or armed detectives hone their deadly skills in hopes of becoming mercenary-like agents of justice. One particular Butei is K...
Lovely★Complex's Cover Image

Lovely★Compl...

Love is unusual for Koizumi Risa and Ootani Atsushi, who are both striving to find their ideal partner in high school—172 cm tall Koizumi is much taller than the average girl, and Ootani is much shorter than the average...
Mondaiji-tachi ga Isekai kara Kuru Sou Desu yo?'s Cover Image

Mondaiji-tachi...

Izayoi Sakamaki, Asuka Kudou, and You Kasukabe are extraordinary teenagers who are blessed with psychic powers but completely fed up with their disproportionately mundane lives—until, unexpectedly, each of them receives a strange envelop...
xxxHOLiC's Cover Image

xxxHOLiC

Kimihiro Watanuki can see spirits and other assorted supernatural creatures, which is quite a bothersome ability he strongly dislikes. On the way home one day, while plagued by some spirits, he is inexplicably compelled to enter a strange ...
Gakuen Alice's Cover Image

Gakuen Alice

Mikan Sakura is a normal 10-year-old girl. Optimistic, energetic, and overall a very sweet child, Mikan is the complete opposite of the aloof, intelligent, and somewhat cold-hearted, Hotaru Imai. Despite their glaring differences, the two ...
Nisekoi:'s Cover Image

Nisekoi:

Despite having seemingly quelled the war between their respective gangs, Raku Ichijou and Chitoge Kirisaki still carry on with their fake relationship. Eventually, as Chitoge's perception of Raku slowly changes, she even begins to see him ...
Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo (TV)'s Cover Image

Yamada-kun to ...

When Ryuu Yamada entered high school, he wanted to turn over a new leaf and lead a productive school life. That's why he chose to attend Suzaku High, where no one would know of his violent delinquent reputation. However,...
Dragon Ball GT's Cover Image

Dragon Ball GT

Dragon Ball GT takes place five years after Gokuu left to train his apprentice Uub, whose training is now complete. During the final stages of Uub's training, Gokuu's old foe Emperor Pilaf infiltrates the Lookout to make a wish...
Nanbaka (ONA)'s Cover Image

Nanbaka (ONA)

The second part of Nanbaka. The prisoners and their guards continue their comfortable lives at Nanba Prison. However, from the shadows emerges a new threat: Enki Gokuu, a person from Samon's past, who has mysterious goals of his own....
Gintama's Cover Image

Gintama

The Amanto, aliens from outer space, have invaded Earth and taken over feudal Japan. As a result, a prohibition on swords has been established, and the samurai of Japan are treated with disregard as a consequence. ...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: