Kumo no Mukou, Yakusoku no Basho

Kumo no Mukou, Yakusoku no Basho Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title: The Place Promised in Our Early Days
Other Names: Beyond the Clouds, The Promised Place
Production Type: Movie
Origination: Original
Air Span: Nov 20, 2004
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Unknown,
Episode Duration (Avg): 1 hr. 30 min.
# Episodes: 1
TV Rating: PG-13

Summary


In an alternate-reality 1974 Japan, the country is split, with the southern islands controlled by America and the northern lands claimed by the Soviet Union. Hokkaido, referred to as Ezo in Kumo no Mukou Yakusoku no Basho, decides to construct a tower into the sky designed by Ekusun Tsukinoe.

By 1996, Hokkaido Tower's construction is complete and three students of Aomori have big dreams concerning this tower. Hiroki Fujisawa and Takuya Shirakawa are considered child prodigies, and both harbor romantic feelings for Sayuri Sawatari, though neither of them would dare admit it.

When a drone crashes down, the two boys resolve to repair it and fly to the top of Hokkaido Tower. Assisting them is their boss at the military plant, Mr. Okabe. They name the drone Bella Ciela, but before their dreams of flying it are realized, Sayuri vanishes. Unbeknownst to them, her disappearance is related closely to the tower that the two dream of reaching.

Reviews for Kumo no Mukou, Yakusoku no Basho


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Kumo no Mukou, Yakusoku no Basho.

Similar Anime

Pokemon Diamond & Pearl: Dialga vs. Palkia vs. Darkrai's Cover Image

Pokemon Diamon...

While touring Alamos Town—home of the Space-Time Tower—with the beautiful Alice, Ash and his friends discover that the town's special garden has been decimated! Baron Alberto, a dashing but arrogant fellow, immediately blames the destr...
Shingeki no Kyojin OVA's Cover Image

Shingeki no Ky...

Bundled with the 12th, 13th, and 14th limited-edition manga volumes....
Myself ; Yourself's Cover Image

Myself ; Yours...

In the peaceful little town of Sakuranomori, a group of young friends are about to bid farewell to one of their own. Due to his parents’ business plans, Sana Hidaka has to move away from his quiet childhood home...
Sidonia no Kishi's Cover Image

Sidonia no Kis...

After destroying Earth many years ago, the alien race Gauna has been pursuing the remnants of humanity—which, having narrowly escaped, fled across the galaxy in a number of giant seed ships. In the year 3394, Nagate Tanikaze surfaces fro...
Hibike! Euphonium 2's Cover Image

Hibike! Euphon...

Following their success in the qualifying round for the Kansai regional competition, the members of the Kitauji High School concert band set their sights on the next upcoming performance. Utilizing their summer break to the utmost, the ban...
God Eater's Cover Image

God Eater

The year is 2071. Humanity has been pushed to the brink of extinction following the emergence of man-eating monsters called "Aragami" that boast an immunity to conventional weaponry. They ravaged the land, consuming almost everyt...
Sword Art Online II's Cover Image

Sword Art Onli...

A year after escaping Sword Art Online, Kazuto Kirigaya has been settling back into the real world. However, his peace is short-lived as a new incident occurs in a game called Gun Gale Online, where a player by the...
Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai Next's Cover Image

Boku wa Tomoda...

The Neighbor's Club—a club founded for the purpose of making friends, where misfortunate boys and girls with few friends live out their regrettable lives. Although Yozora Mikazuki faced a certain incident at the end of summer,...
Kokoro Connect's Cover Image

Kokoro Connect

When five students at Yamaboshi Academy realize that there are no clubs where they fit in, they band together to form the Student Cultural Society, or "StuCS" for short. The club consists of: Taichi Yaegashi, a hardcore wrestling...
Inou-Battle wa Nichijou-kei no Naka de's Cover Image

Inou-Battle wa...

During a Literature Club meeting, the four club members—along with their faculty adviser's niece—suddenly find themselves with supernatural powers. Now capable of fabricating black flames, resident chuunibyou Jurai Andou is the most ec...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: