Appleseed (Movie)

Appleseed (Movie) Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title:
Other Names: Appleseed (2004)
Production Type: Movie
Origination: Manga
Air Span: April 17, 2004
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Spring, 2004
Episode Duration (Avg): 1 hr. 45 min.
# Episodes: 1
TV Rating: R

Summary


Growing out of the chaos of a global war, the city of Utopia is populated by humans and bioroids (artificial humans). On the surface, everything is harmonious, but tensions lurk. Into this seemingly perfect society comes a survivor of the wars, Deunan Knute, who carries a legacy that will turn out to be of critical importance to the future of humanity.

(Source: ANN)

Reviews for Appleseed (Movie)


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Please?

Similar Anime

Sousei no Onmyouji's Cover Image

Sousei no Onmy...

Magano, a parallel realm filled with monsters known as "Kegare," is a place where exorcists deal with all impurities. Benio Adashino is a prodigy exorcist who is recognized for her strength and is summoned to Tokyo by the Exorcis...
Kuromukuro's Cover Image

Kuromukuro

During the dawn of the 21st century, the United Nations Kurobe Research Institute was established in Japan to investigate an ancient artifact, which was discovered during the construction of the Kurobe Dam. Scientists from around the world...
Golden Kamuy's Cover Image

Golden Kamuy

In Hokkaido, the far northern lands of Japan, Sugimoto survived the Russo-Japanese war of the Meiji era. Nicknamed "Sugimoto the Immortal" during the war, he now seeks the riches promised by the gold rush in hopes of saving the...
God Eater's Cover Image

God Eater

The year is 2071. Humanity has been pushed to the brink of extinction following the emergence of man-eating monsters called "Aragami" that boast an immunity to conventional weaponry. They ravaged the land, consuming almost everyt...
Initial D Extra Stage 2's Cover Image

Initial D Extr...

Iketani missed an opportunity to see Mako-chan and hates himself for never calling to say he was sorry. By chance he runs into her 6 months later, and the situation is awkward. Iketani does not have time to talk...
Dragon Ball Kai's Cover Image

Dragon Ball Kai

Five years after the events of Dragon Ball, martial arts expert Gokuu is now a grown man married to his wife Chi-Chi, with a four-year old son named Gohan. While attending a reunion on Turtle Island with his old...
Joker Game's Cover Image

Joker Game

With World War ll right around the corner, intelligence on other countries' social and economic situation has become a valuable asset. As a result, Japan, has established a new spy organization known as the "D Agency" to obtain t...
Noragami Aragoto OVA's Cover Image

Noragami Arago...

Bundled with the limited editions of the 15th and 16th volumes of the manga. 15th volume DVD is planned to be released on November 17, 2015. It will adapt the Nijikan no Teikei ni So Koto...
Dog Days's Cover Image

Dog Days

Dog Days takes place in the world of Flonyard, an alternate Earth inhabited by beings who resemble humans, but also have the ears and tails of specific animals. The Republic of Biscotti, a union of dog-like citizens, has come...
Ousama Game The Animation's Cover Image

Ousama Game Th...

Nobuaki Kanazawa, who transferred to a high school far away, is afraid of getting intimate with his new classmates because of the events that happened from his previous school. This led him to shut his heart. However, he starts...