Bannou Bunka Neko-Musume

Bannou Bunka Neko-Musume Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title: All Purpose Cultural Cat Girl Nuku Nuku
Other Names: Cat Girl Nuku Nuku, Catgirl Nuku Nuku OVA, Bannou Bunka Nekomusume, Super Cat Girl Nuku Nuku, Nuku Nuku
Production Type: OVA
Origination: Manga
Air Span: Oct 21, 1992 to May 25, 1994
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Unknown,
Episode Duration (Avg): 28 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 6
TV Rating: PG-13

Summary


When Ryunosuke's pet cat dies in an accident, his inventor father "resurrects" the cat by placing its brain in an android body made in the form of a young girl. The Android, Nukunuku, has the dual purposes of being a companion/sister for Ryunosuke as well as being a bodyguard for his father. Nukunuku's extreme strength and feline agility are regularly needed to protect Ryunosuke and his father from Ryunusuke's mother who seeks to kidnap them both following her divorce from his father. Her motives towards Ryunusuke are simple motherly love, however her genius-inventor-ex-husband she wants to put to work designing weapons of mass destruction for her weapons company.

(Source: ANN)

Reviews for Bannou Bunka Neko-Musume


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Bannou Bunka Neko-Musume.

Similar Anime

Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai: Megami-hen's Cover Image

Kami nomi zo S...

Having freed a myriad of women from the runaway spirits possessing their hearts, the "God of Conquest" Keima Katsuragi is confronted with a new task: find the Jupiter Sisters, the goddesses that sealed Old Hell in the past. Diana...
Norn9: Norn+Nonet's Cover Image

Norn9: Norn+No...

In a futuristic era, "The World" is a peace-bringing entity. Though no one knows its location, it has watched over Earth for so long that war has become merely a fable. The airship Norn's task is to deliver nine...
Isekai wa Smartphone to Tomo ni.'s Cover Image

Isekai wa Smar...

Touya Mochizuki was accidentally killed, and as an apology, God allows him to be reborn in a fantasy world and will grant him any one wish he desires. And so, Touya chooses to keep his smartphone in the next...
Toaru Kagaku no Railgun S's Cover Image

Toaru Kagaku n...

Mikoto Misaka and her friends are back, investigating rumors across Academy City. Soon, Mikoto discovers something terrifying: horrific experiments are taking place throughout the city, involving the murder of thousands of espers. Moreover...
Hori-san to Miyamura-kun's Cover Image

Hori-san to Mi...

People say that the youthful days are always bittersweet, but maybe it's just bitter? Kyouko Hori is a flashy high school girl, who, despite her ostentatious appearance, excels in academics and has a family-loving character....
Nanbaka's Cover Image

Nanbaka

Nanba is the world's most formidable prison, built to incarcerate criminals who are too slippery to stay in ordinary confinement. The four inmates who occupy Cell 13 are particularly cunning on that behalf, having escaped every other priso...
Kotoura-san's Cover Image

Kotoura-san

A school love comedy. Kotoura Haruka is a 15-year-old girl who can read people's minds. She has been suffering from troubles caused by her mind-reading ability, and her parents got divorced as a result. She moves to a new...
Ling Qi's Cover Image

Ling Qi

Poverty-strikened Yang Jinghua had an accident. The moment he woke up, he seemed to turn 10 years younger overnight. Yang Jinghua thought he had been reborn and when he was about to step on the path for a new...
School Rumble Ni Gakki's Cover Image

School Rumble ...

Continuing right where season 1 left off: Harima still likes Tenma but still runs into obstacles everytime he tries to confess his love to her. To complicate the situation, Class 2-D challenges class 2-C once again and there's a...
Freezing's Cover Image

Freezing

Decades into the future, humanity is under siege by an alien race known as the Novas. These inhuman beings leave devastation in their wake whenever they appear, with the efforts to stave them off becoming known as Nova Clashes....

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: