Burn Up Excess

Burn Up Excess Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title: Burn Up Excess
Other Names: Burn Up! X, Burn Up! Excess
Production Type: TV
Origination: Original
Air Span: Dec 12, 1997 to Jul 1, 1998
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Winter, 1998
Episode Duration (Avg): 25 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 13
TV Rating: PG-13

Summary


Follows the exploits of Team Warrior, a special anti-terror wing of the Neo-Tokyo Police force. Team Warrior is comprised of the habitually broke Rio, gun-crazy Maya, computer specialist Lillica, tech-expert Nanvel, piliot/voyeur Yuji, and is led by the enigmatic Maki. The team faces a number of missions, ranging from bodyguard duty, breaking up robbery and arms rackets, and providing security for a very powerful tank. Rio and company continually thwart the terrorist aims of Ruby, an operative for a shadowy cabal of powerful men. Before the final showdown, the circumstances behind the formation of Team Warrior, how the precocious Rio came to join it, and Maki's painful past will be revealed.

(Source: ANN)

Reviews for Burn Up Excess


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Burn Up Excess.

Similar Anime

One Piece's Cover Image

One Piece

Gol D. Roger was known as the "Pirate King," the strongest and most infamous being to have sailed the Grand Line. The capture and death of Roger by the World Government brought a change throughout the world. His last...
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works - Prologue's Cover Image

Fate/stay nigh...

Fuyuki City—a city surrounded by the ocean and the mountains becomes the setting for an age-old ritual. To realize the mythical Holy Grail, which is said to grant any wish from its possessor, seven masters are given seven heroic...
Quanzhi Gaoshou's Cover Image

Quanzhi Gaoshou

Widely regarded as a trailblazer and top-tier professional player in the online multiplayer game Glory, Ye Xiu is dubbed the "Battle God" for his skills and contributions to the game over the years. However, when forced to retire...
Bleach's Cover Image

Bleach

Ichigo Kurosaki is an ordinary high schooler—until his family is attacked by a Hollow, a corrupt spirit that seeks to devour human souls. It is then that he meets a Soul Reaper named Rukia Kuchiki, who gets injured while...
Nanbaka's Cover Image

Nanbaka

Nanba is the world's most formidable prison, built to incarcerate criminals who are too slippery to stay in ordinary confinement. The four inmates who occupy Cell 13 are particularly cunning on that behalf, having escaped every other priso...
Boruto: Naruto Next Generations's Cover Image

Boruto: Naruto...

Following the successful end of the Fourth Shinobi World War, Konohagakure has been enjoying a period of peace, prosperity, and extraordinary technological advancement. This is all due to the efforts of the Allied Shinobi Forces and the vi...
Psycho-Pass 2's Cover Image

Psycho-Pass 2

A year and a half after the events of the original sci-fi psychological thriller, Akane Tsunemori continues her work as an inspector—enforcing the Sibyl System's judgments. Joining her are new enforcers and junior inspector Mika Shimotsu...
Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no Tobira's Cover Image

Cowboy Bebop: ...

Another day, another bounty—such is the life of the often unlucky crew of the Bebop. However, this routine is interrupted when Faye, who is chasing a fairly worthless target on Mars, witnesses an oil tanker suddenly explode, causing mass...
Hajimete no Gal's Cover Image

Hajimete no Gal

Spring. The "season of love" has arrived and it seems that finding himself a girlfriend was harder than Junichi believed. To break the status quo, Junichi's friends have forced him into confessing to the gal, Yame Yukana. However...
Kenpuu Denki Berserk's Cover Image

Kenpuu Denki B...

Born from the corpse of his mother, a young mercenary known only as Guts, embraces the battlefield as his only means of survival. Day in and day out, putting his life on the line just to make enough to...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: