Vampire Knight

Vampire Knight Cover Image
Gold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating star

Score:

6.33/10
By 6 users

Data


English Title: Vampire Knight
Other Names: Vampire Kishi
Production Type:
Origination: Manga
Air Span: Apr 8, 2008 to Jul 1, 2008
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Spring, 2008
Episode Duration (Avg): 24 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 13
TV Rating: PG-13

Summary


Cross Academy is an elite boarding school with two separate, isolated classes: the Day Class and the Night Class. On the surface, Yuuki Cross and Zero Kiryuu are prefects of the academy, and attempt to keep order between the students as classes rotate in the evenings. As the Night Class is full of utterly gorgeous elites, this can sometimes prove to be a bit difficult. It is completely necessary, however, as those "elites" are actually vampires. Yuuki and Zero act as guardians, protecting the secrets of the Night Class and the safety of their ignorant morning counterparts.

As the adopted daughter of the academy's chairman, Yuuki takes her job with a serious and energetic attitude. It also allows her to interact with her secret crush and savior, the president of the Night students' dorm, Kaname Kuran. Zero, on the other hand, has a deep-rooted hatred against vampires, and at times, does not hesitate to kill.

Can vampires and humans co-exist, even in the strict setup of the Cross Academy? Only time will tell.

[Written by MAL Rewrite]

Reviews for Vampire Knight


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Vampire Knight.

Similar Anime

Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love 2000%'s Cover Image

Uta no☆Princ...

Entering her Master's course, Nanami Haruka is facing an even more difficult time. And she isn't the only one. The main six members of Starish are assigned new seniors to watch over them! But the seniors aren't having the...
Mayoiga's Cover Image

Mayoiga

A bus full of eccentric individuals is headed towards the urban legend known as Nanaki Village, a place where one can supposedly start over and live a perfect life. While many have different ideas of why the village cannot...
RErideD: Tokigoe no Derrida's Cover Image

RErideD: Tokig...

The year is 2050. A young engineer named Derrida Yvain became famous thanks to his contribution to the development of the "Autonomous Machine DZ" at Rebuild, the manufacturing company founded by his father. One day, Derrida and h...
Haikyuu!!: Karasuno Koukou VS Shiratorizawa Gakuen Koukou's Cover Image

Haikyuu!!: Kar...

After the victory against Aoba Jousai High, Karasuno High School, once called “a fallen powerhouse, a crow that can’t fly,” has finally reached the climax of the heated Spring tournament. Now, to advance to nationals, the Karasuno te...
JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Stardust Crusaders 2nd Season's Cover Image

JoJo no Kimyou...

Joutarou Kuujou and his allies have finally made it to Egypt, where the immortal Dio awaits. Upon their arrival, the group gains a new comrade: Iggy, a mutt who wields the Stand "The Fool." It's not all good news...
Maji de Watashi ni Koi Shinasai!'s Cover Image

Maji de Watash...

The samurai are a very important part of Japan's history, and to be related to them in any way is probably one of the most inspiring things that a young high school student could hope for. ...
Kore wa Zombie Desu ka? of the Dead OVA's Cover Image

Kore wa Zombie...

An unaired OVA episode of Kore wa Zombie Desu ka? of the Dead. It is the 11th episode and was bundled with the sixth volume of the manga. ...
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works's Cover Image

Fate/stay nigh...

The Holy Grail War is a battle royale among seven magi who serve as Masters. Masters, through the use of the command seals they are given when they enter the war, command Heroic Spirits known as Servants to fight...
Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu's Cover Image

Kiseijuu: Sei ...

All of a sudden, they arrived: parasitic aliens that descended upon Earth and quickly infiltrated humanity by burrowing into the brains of vulnerable targets. These insatiable beings acquire full control of their host and are able to morph...
Kokoro Connect's Cover Image

Kokoro Connect

When five students at Yamaboshi Academy realize that there are no clubs where they fit in, they band together to form the Student Cultural Society, or "StuCS" for short. The club consists of: Taichi Yaegashi, a hardcore wrestling...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: