Blassreiter

Blassreiter Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title: Blassreiter
Other Names: BLASSREITER -genetic-
Production Type:
Origination: Original
Air Span: Apr 6, 2008 to Sep 28, 2008
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Spring, 2008
Episode Duration (Avg): 23 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 24
TV Rating: R
Genres: Action, Sci-Fi

Summary


Modern Germany is plagued by an outbreak of "Amalgams." Existing solely to wreak havoc, these cybernetic entities spawn from rotting flesh and can fuse with technology to gain new abilities. With society left in the wake of their destruction, the Xenogenesis Assault Team (XAT) is formed to suppress the threat. Alongside its primary mission to protect against the Amalgam attacks, the organization is also researching the newly discovered "amalgamated" humans which possess rational thought and are far deadlier than their non-sentient counterparts.

Joseph Jobson is one such amalgamated human who has full control over his powers. Although successful in his line of work as a lone warrior, an unfortunate encounter with the recently-turned-Amalgam Gerd Frentzen makes him a priority target of the XAT. As he eludes the organization and seeks new allies, Joseph is transformed into the Blassreiter—a being heralded as the strongest Amalgam in existence. Now, he must fight back with his newfound powers to uncover the truth behind not only his past, but also the entire Amalgam conflict.

[Written by MAL Rewrite]

Reviews for Blassreiter


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Please?

Similar Anime

Schwarzesmarken's Cover Image

Schwarzesmarken

The year is 1983. The Cold War is in full effect, and humanity is under attack. Strange aliens, given the name "BETA," have descended to Earth with the goal of destroying all life. Soldiers have been tasked with piloting...
Fate/Prototype's Cover Image

Fate/Prototype

Fate/Prototype is a digest version of Kinoko Nasu's original version of Fate/stay night....
Hunter x Hunter's Cover Image

Hunter x Hunter

Hunters are specialized in a wide variety of fields, ranging from treasure hunting to cooking. They have access to otherwise unavailable funds and information that allow them to pursue their dreams and interests. However, being a hunter is...
Date A Live II's Cover Image

Date A Live II

Shido Itsuka, who used to be a normal high school student at Raizen High, meets the first Spirit, Tohka, and awakens his power to "seal the Spirit's power". Though they may be feared and hated beings due to their...
Sword Art Online: Alternative Gun Gale Online's Cover Image

Sword Art Onli...

Karen Kohiruimaki always felt out of place in the real world. Due to her extreme height, she found it hard to make friends with other girls her age. Everything changes when she's introduced to VR and Gun Gale Online....
Sword Art Online's Cover Image

Sword Art Onli...

In the year 2022, virtual reality has progressed by leaps and bounds, and a massive online role-playing game called Sword Art Online (SAO) is launched. With the aid of "NerveGear" technology, players can control their avatars wit...
Digimon Adventure 02's Cover Image

Digimon Advent...

A few years after the adventures of the Chosen Children in the Digital World, a new batch of Chosen Children are summoned to save the Digital World. An evil ruler known as the Digimon Kaiser, or Digimon Emperor, is...
Jojo no Kimyou na Bouken: Ougon no Kaze's Cover Image

Jojo no Kimyou...

The original manga continues the story from the previous entries in Araki's JoJo's Bizarre Adventure manga, when Jotaro asks Koichi to travel to Naples to investigate a person known as Haruno Shiobana, whose real name is later revealed as...
Chrno Crusade's Cover Image

Chrno Crusade

The 1920s was a decade of great change and upheaval, with monstrous demons appearing across America. To combat this menace, the holy organization known as the Order of Magdalene was established. The organization's New York branch is home t...
Karneval (TV)'s Cover Image

Karneval (TV)

While in search of his precious friend, a young boy named Nai falls captive to a beautiful woman, whose looks are matched only by her taste for human flesh. Meanwhile Gareki, a clever thief, is in the midst of...