.hack//Liminality

.hack//Liminality Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title: .hack//Liminality
Other Names: Hack OVA
Production Type: OVA
Origination: Original
Air Span: Jun 20, 2002 to Apr 10, 2003
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Unknown,
Episode Duration (Avg): 33 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 4
TV Rating: PG-13
Genres: Game, Mystery, Sci-Fi

Summary


While playing the newly released MMORPG "The World," Minase Mai and Tomonari Kasumi collapsed in the real world and were sent to the hospital after hearing a mysterious sound. Only Mai had recovered while her friend Kasumi had slipped into a mysterious coma. Mai is later approached by the creator of "The World," Tokuoka Junichiro, who unveils to her that, just like her friend, six other players across the country had also collapsed while playing "The World" and are now in mysterious comas. What exactly is "The World," what is this mysterious sound Mai keeps on hearing, and why are people slipping into comas from this game? Minase, Junichiro and their acquaintances set off to get to the bottom of this problem before any further harm happens.

[Written by MAL Rewrite]

Reviews for .hack//Liminality


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for .hack//Liminality.

Similar Anime

Gosick's Cover Image

Gosick

Kazuya Kujou is a foreign student at Saint Marguerite Academy, a luxurious boarding school in the Southern European country of Sauville. Originally from Japan, his jet-black hair and dark brown eyes cause his peers to shun him and give...
Kuromukuro's Cover Image

Kuromukuro

During the dawn of the 21st century, the United Nations Kurobe Research Institute was established in Japan to investigate an ancient artifact, which was discovered during the construction of the Kurobe Dam. Scientists from around the world...
Killing Bites's Cover Image

Killing Bites

People have been created that are human-animal hybrids, and powerful businesses bet on the outcome of their duels. College student Nomoto Yuuya's casual acquaintances ask him to drive them around to pick up girls one day, which he soon...
Plastic Memories's Cover Image

Plastic Memori...

Eighteen-year-old Tsukasa Mizugaki has failed his college entrance exams, but after pulling some strings, he manages to land a job at the Sion Artificial Intelligence Corporation. SAI Corp is responsible for the creation of "Giftias&q...
xxxHOLiC Rou's Cover Image

xxxHOLiC Rou

10 years after the events of xxxHOLiC Shunmuki, a melancholic Kimihiro Watanuki has taken over the shop formerly run by the mysterious Yuuko due to a promise he made to her. His companions Maru, Moro, and Mokona live together...
Sonic★the★Hedgehog's Cover Image

Sonic★the★...

When Dr. Eggman (Robotnik in the US version) holds the president and his daughter hostage, Sonic must comply to the evil scientist's demand of going to Eggmanland to stop Black Eggman and deactivate the city's generator before it reaches...
Cardfight!! Vanguard G: GIRS Crisis-hen's Cover Image

Cardfight!! Va...

Second season of Cardfight!! Vanguard G series....
Psycho-Pass's Cover Image

Psycho-Pass

Justice, and the enforcement of it, has changed. In the 22nd century, Japan enforces the Sibyl System, an objective means of determining the threat level of each citizen by examining their mental state for signs of criminal intent, known...
Sakurako-san no Ashimoto ni wa Shitai ga Umatteiru's Cover Image

Sakurako-san n...

When Shoutarou Tatewaki first meets Sakurako Kujou, he knows his life will never be the same. Initially believing her to be responsible for a disappearance in the neighborhood, he later learns of her true talent: analyzing bone specimens. ...
Sousei no Aquarion's Cover Image

Sousei no Aqua...

Once upon a time, a race known as the Shadow Angels attacked Earth to harvest the life force of all those who inhabited the planet. Thanks to some outrageous miracle, the Shadow Angels went dormant, and humanity was able...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: