Di Gi Charat

Di Gi Charat Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title:
Other Names: DiGi Charat
Production Type: TV
Origination: Original
Air Span: Nov 30, 1999 to Dec 24, 1999
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Fall, 1999
Episode Duration (Avg): 4 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 16
TV Rating: G
Genres: Comedy, Fantasy, Sci-Fi

Summary


Di Gi Charat is a series of shorts created as advertisements for "Digital Gamers", a store in Akihabara. The series follows Dejiko, princess of Di Gi Charat planet, and her companions, Puchiko and Gema, as well as Dejiko's rival, Rabi~en~Rose through daily ordeals they encounter while working at Gamers.
Princess Di Gi Charat came from the planet Di Gi Charat given only a cat cap and an outfit to disguise herself. Unfortunately she came with no money, only her guardian Gema and friend Petite Charat. Luckily the three stumbled upon a manager of the store Gamers, who offered them a home if they worked at the store. However Di Gi Charat is a selfish young girl who wishes of becoming a star.

(Source: ANN)

Reviews for Di Gi Charat


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Di Gi Charat.

Similar Anime

Date A Live: Date to Date's Cover Image

Date A Live: D...

Bundled with the 9th volume of the original novel, it is the unaired 13th episode of the TV series. ...
Gintama's Cover Image

Gintama

The Amanto, aliens from outer space, have invaded Earth and taken over feudal Japan. As a result, a prohibition on swords has been established, and the samurai of Japan are treated with disregard as a consequence. ...
Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love 1000%'s Cover Image

Uta no☆Princ...

Haruka Nanami, an aspiring composer from the countryside, longs to write music for her beloved idol, Hayato Ichinose. Determined to accomplish this goal, she enrolls into Saotome Academy, a highly regarded vocational school for the perform...
Mangaka-san to Assistant-san to The Animation's Cover Image

Mangaka-san to...

The story depicts the work-life of a perverted mangaka, Aito Yuuki, and his assistant, Ashisu Sahoto. Constantly pressured by his editor and lacking experience with girls, Aito asks Ashisu to act as a reference. (Source: AniDB)...
Guilty Crown's Cover Image

Guilty Crown

Japan, 2039. Ten years after the outbreak of the "Apocalypse Virus," an event solemnly regarded as "Lost Christmas," the once proud nation has fallen under the rule of the GHQ, an independent military force dedicated to...
Lucky☆Star's Cover Image

Lucky☆Star

Lucky☆Star follows the daily lives of four cute high school girls—Konata Izumi, the lazy otaku; the Hiiragi twins, Tsukasa and Kagami (sugar and spice, respectively); and the smart and well-mannered Miyuki Takara. As they go about...
JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Diamond wa Kudakenai's Cover Image

JoJo no Kimyou...

The year is 1999. Morioh, a normally quiet and peaceful town, has recently become a hotbed of strange activity. Joutarou Kuujou, now a marine biologist, heads to the mysterious town to meet Jousuke Higashikata. While the two may seem...
Shingeki no Kyojin: Ano Hi Kara's Cover Image

Shingeki no Ky...

Recap of the events in Shingeki no Kyojin that happened prior to episode 14....
Code:Breaker's Cover Image

Code:Breaker

Riding the bus one day, Sakurakouji Sakura looks out the window to see people being burned alive with a blue fire and a boy her age who's unharmed and standing over the people. She comes back to the...
Onigiri's Cover Image

Onigiri

Ancient Japan is under attack by powerful beings called "Kamikui," and it is up to the "Oni" and his band of eight beautiful female warriors to stop them. Each of these girls have unique skills, abilities, and personali...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: