Akage no Anne

Akage no Anne Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title: Anne of Green Gables
Other Names: Sekai Meisaku Gekijou, Red haired Anne, Anne the Redhead
Production Type: TV
Origination: Novel
Air Span: Jan 7, 1979 to Dec 30, 1979
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Winter, 1979
Episode Duration (Avg): 25 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 50
TV Rating: G

Summary


Life isn’t easy for Anne Shirley, an 11-year-old orphan with a vast imagination and a short temper. In a twist of fate, she gets taken into the Cuthbert house in Avonlea. The elderly occupants Marilla and Matthew Cuthbert were looking for a young boy to help in the fields, but they're in for quite a shock when they realize Anne is a girl.

Adapted from the acclaimed classic Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery, the series portrays Anne's upbringing from 11 to 17 years of age and her encounters and separations with various people. Only time will tell what major decision Anne has to make that will change her life forever.

[Written by MAL Rewrite]

Reviews for Akage no Anne


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Akage no Anne.

Similar Anime

Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken 2 Sure-me's Cover Image

Danna ga Nani ...

The anime follows the daily life of an earnest, hardworking office lady named Kaoru and her otaku husband, Hajime, who is totally immersed in a certain huge net bulletin board system. (Source: ANN)...
Shingeki no Kyojin OVA's Cover Image

Shingeki no Ky...

Bundled with the 12th, 13th, and 14th limited-edition manga volumes....
Plastic Memories's Cover Image

Plastic Memori...

Eighteen-year-old Tsukasa Mizugaki has failed his college entrance exams, but after pulling some strings, he manages to land a job at the Sion Artificial Intelligence Corporation. SAI Corp is responsible for the creation of "Giftias&q...
Tokyo Ghoul:re's Cover Image

Tokyo Ghoul:re

Two years have passed since the CCG's raid on Anteiku. Although the atmosphere in Tokyo has changed drastically due to the increased influence of the CCG, ghouls continue to pose a problem as they have begun taking caution, especially...
Blend S's Cover Image

Blend S

Sakuranomiya Maika is, by nature, a person with bad luck who always gets into trouble, but knows Dino, who manages a cafe. However, it is not any cafe, as the waitresses have to act according to their "attributes." ...
Initial D Second Stage's Cover Image

Initial D Seco...

Following his victory over RedSuns leader Ryosuke Takahashi, AE86 driver Takumi Fujiwara is challenged by the Lancer EVO-based "Emperor," a group known for taking decals of racing teams they defeat, cutting them up and placing th...
RErideD: Tokigoe no Derrida's Cover Image

RErideD: Tokig...

The year is 2050. A young engineer named Derrida Yvain became famous thanks to his contribution to the development of the "Autonomous Machine DZ" at Rebuild, the manufacturing company founded by his father. One day, Derrida and h...
Hibike! Euphonium 2's Cover Image

Hibike! Euphon...

Following their success in the qualifying round for the Kansai regional competition, the members of the Kitauji High School concert band set their sights on the next upcoming performance. Utilizing their summer break to the utmost, the ban...
Shinryaku! Ika Musume's Cover Image

Shinryaku! Ika...

From the depth of the seas rises an evil monster, bent on taking over the human world: Ika Musume. She's ruthless. She's menacing. She's... an adorably non-threatening little girl who makes an awesome squid-ink spaghetti? Ika...
Kotoura-san's Cover Image

Kotoura-san

A school love comedy. Kotoura Haruka is a 15-year-old girl who can read people's minds. She has been suffering from troubles caused by her mind-reading ability, and her parents got divorced as a result. She moves to a new...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: