Viewtiful Joe

Viewtiful Joe Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title:
Other Names: Beautiful Joe
Production Type: TV
Origination: Game
Air Span: Oct 2, 2004 to Sep 24, 2005
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Fall, 2004
Episode Duration (Avg): 20 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 51
TV Rating: PG-13

Summary


Joe, a red-headed movie buff, and Silvia, his girlfriend, are having a bit of relationship trouble. Silvia feels that Joe is taking her for-granted and wants to do something together for once, so Joe decides to take her to see an old action movie featuring his favorite hero, Captain Blue. What started out as a cute movie date takes a turn for the worst when Silvia is pulled into the movie by the leader of the evil organization, Jado.

Joe follows her into the mysterious "Movieland," and is granted a powerful device known as a V-Watch by Captain Blue himself. With it, he transforms into the action hero named "Viewtiful Joe" and goes off to rescue his girlfriend before she can be used by Jado to take over the world. It's a long road to go from average Joe to full-blown hero, but he'll give it his all to save both his girl and the world—and he'll do it in the most "view-ti-ful" way possible.

Reviews for Viewtiful Joe


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Viewtiful Joe.

Similar Anime

Masou Gakuen HxH's Cover Image

Masou Gakuen H...

Hida Kizuna possesses the HHG (Heart Hybrid Gear) ability, but it is not strong enough to make him particularly important. His older sister calls him to transfer to a strategic defense school, where many of the students (many of...
Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san's Cover Image

Karakai Jouzu ...

Having a friend that knows you inside out should be a good thing, but in Nishikata's case, the opposite is true. His classmate Takagi loves to tease him on a daily basis, and she uses her extensive knowledge of...
Hal's Cover Image

Hal

Kurumi is a beautiful young woman whose beloved boyfriend, Hal, died in a sudden airplane accident. Left heartbroken and gloomy, she isolates herself in a small house. But this soon comes to change when her grandfather requests the help...
Plastic Memories's Cover Image

Plastic Memori...

Eighteen-year-old Tsukasa Mizugaki has failed his college entrance exams, but after pulling some strings, he manages to land a job at the Sion Artificial Intelligence Corporation. SAI Corp is responsible for the creation of "Giftias&q...
Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso's Cover Image

Shigatsu wa Ki...

Music accompanies the path of the human metronome, the prodigious pianist Kousei Arima. But after the passing of his mother, Saki Arima, Kousei falls into a downward spiral, rendering him unable to hear the sound of his own piano....
Bungou Stray Dogs's Cover Image

Bungou Stray D...

For weeks, Atsushi Nakajima's orphanage has been plagued by a mystical tiger that only he seems to be aware of. Suspected to be behind the strange incidents, the 18-year-old is abruptly kicked out of the orphanage and left hungry,...
Log Horizon's Cover Image

Log Horizon

In the blink of an eye, thirty thousand bewildered Japanese gamers are whisked from their everyday lives into the world of the popular MMORPG, Elder Tale, after the game's latest update—unable to log out. Among them is the socially...
Shimoneta to Iu Gainen ga Sonzai Shinai Taikutsu na Sekai's Cover Image

Shimoneta to I...

With the introduction of strict new morality laws, Japan has become a nation cleansed of all that is obscene and impure. By monitoring citizens using special devices worn around their necks, authorities have taken extreme measures to ensur...
Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai Next's Cover Image

Boku wa Tomoda...

The Neighbor's Club—a club founded for the purpose of making friends, where misfortunate boys and girls with few friends live out their regrettable lives. Although Yozora Mikazuki faced a certain incident at the end of summer,...
Mayo Chiki!'s Cover Image

Mayo Chiki!

Due to his mother and sister, who both love professional wrestling, Kinjirou Sakamachi developed a resilient body that could take hard punches, aggressive kicks, and even deadly vehicle bumps, in order to survive their various grappling po...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: