InuYasha

InuYasha Cover Image
Gold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating star

Score:

7.5/10
By 2 users

Data


English Title: InuYasha
Other Names: Inu Yasha
Production Type: TV
Origination: Manga
Air Span: Oct 16, 2000 to Sep 13, 2004
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Fall, 2000
Episode Duration (Avg): 24 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 167
TV Rating: PG-13

Summary


Based on the Shogakukan award-winning manga of the same name, InuYasha follows Kagome Higurashi, a fifteen-year-old girl whose normal life ends when a demon drags her into a cursed well on the grounds of her family's Shinto shrine. Instead of hitting the bottom of the well, Kagome ends up 500 years in the past during Japan's violent Sengoku period with the demon's true target, a wish-granting jewel called the Shikon Jewel, reborn inside of her.

After a battle with a revived demon accidentally causes the sacred jewel to shatter, Kagome enlists the help of a young hybrid dog-demon/human named Inuyasha to help her collect the shards and prevent them from falling into the wrong hands. Joining Kagome and Inuyasha on their quest are the orphan fox-demon Shippo, the intelligent monk Miroku, and the lethal demon slayer Sango. Together, they must set aside their differences and work together to find the power granting shards spread across feudal Japan and deal with the threats that arise.

[Written by MAL Rewrite]

Reviews for InuYasha


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for InuYasha.

Similar Anime

Bakemonogatari's Cover Image

Bakemonogatari

Koyomi Araragi, a third-year high school student, manages to survive a vampire attack with the help of Meme Oshino, a strange man residing in an abandoned building. Though being saved from vampirism and now a human again, several side...
Toaru Majutsu no Index's Cover Image

Toaru Majutsu ...

Academy City, Japan, is at the forefront of science. Besides being 30 years ahead of the world technologically, more than three-fourths of this peculiar city's population consists of students developing their psychic abilities as espers in...
Tales of Zestiria the X: Saiyaku no Jidai's Cover Image

Tales of Zesti...

A prologue episode to Tales of Zestiria the X. Strange weather phenomena strike the kingdom of Hyland. Alisha, a courageous and patriotic warrior-princess of the Hyland kingdom, sends herself to investigate. (Source: FUNimation)...
Orange's Cover Image

Orange

Naho Takamiya's first day of her sophomore year of high school is off to an uneasy start. After waking up late, she receives a strange letter addressed to her. However, the letter is from herself—10 years in the future!...
Clannad's Cover Image

Clannad

Tomoya Okazaki is a delinquent who finds life dull and believes he'll never amount to anything. Along with his friend Sunohara, he skips school and plans to waste his high school days away. One day while...
xxxHOLiC Rou's Cover Image

xxxHOLiC Rou

10 years after the events of xxxHOLiC Shunmuki, a melancholic Kimihiro Watanuki has taken over the shop formerly run by the mysterious Yuuko due to a promise he made to her. His companions Maru, Moro, and Mokona live together...
Kore wa Zombie Desu ka?'s Cover Image

Kore wa Zombie...

Not every zombie is the monstrous, brain-eating type. One night while walking home from the convenience store, regular high school boy Ayumu Aikawa is killed by a serial killer, and is just as suddenly brought back...
Goblin Slayer's Cover Image

Goblin Slayer

A young priestess has formed her first adventuring party, but almost immediately they find themselves in distress. It's the Goblin Slayer who comes to their rescue—a man who's dedicated his life to the extermination of all goblins, by an...
JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Diamond wa Kudakenai's Cover Image

JoJo no Kimyou...

The year is 1999. Morioh, a normally quiet and peaceful town, has recently become a hotbed of strange activity. Joutarou Kuujou, now a marine biologist, heads to the mysterious town to meet Jousuke Higashikata. While the two may seem...
Akkun to Kanojo's Cover Image

Akkun to Kanojo

The romantic comedy follows the everyday life of an extremely tsundere (initially aloof and abrasive, but later kind-hearted) boy named Atsuhiro "Akkun" Kagari and his girlfriend Non "Nontan" Katagiri. Akkun's behavior ...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: