Elfen Lied

Elfen Lied Cover Image
Gold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating star

Score:

7.66/10
By 6 users

Data


English Title: Elfen Lied
Other Names: Elfen Song, Elfic Song
Production Type: TV
Origination: Manga
Air Span: Jul 25, 2004 to Oct 17, 2004
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Summer, 2004
Episode Duration (Avg): 25 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 13
TV Rating: R

Summary


Lucy is a special breed of human referred to as "Diclonius," born with a short pair of horns and invisible telekinetic hands that lands her as a victim of inhumane scientific experimentation by the government. However, once circumstances present her an opportunity to escape, Lucy, corrupted by the confinement and torture, unleashes a torrent of bloodshed as she escapes her captors.

During her breakout, she receives a crippling head injury that leaves her with a split personality: someone with the mentality of a harmless child possessing limited speech capacity. In this state of instability, she stumbles upon two college students, Kouta and his cousin Yuka, who unknowingly take an injured fugitive into their care, unaware of her murderous tendencies. This act of kindness will change their lives, as they soon find themselves dragged into the shadowy world of government secrecy and conspiracy.

[Written by MAL Rewrite]

Reviews for Elfen Lied


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Elfen Lied.

Similar Anime

Bungou Stray Dogs 2nd Season's Cover Image

Bungou Stray D...

Despite their differences in position, three men—the youngest senior executive of the Port Mafia, Osamu Dazai, the lowest ranking member, Sakunosuke Oda, and the intelligence agent, Angou Sakaguchi—gather at the Lupin Bar at the end of...
Masou Gakuen HxH's Cover Image

Masou Gakuen H...

Hida Kizuna possesses the HHG (Heart Hybrid Gear) ability, but it is not strong enough to make him particularly important. His older sister calls him to transfer to a strategic defense school, where many of the students (many of...
Fate/stay night Movie: Unlimited Blade Works's Cover Image

Fate/stay nigh...

This is the adaptation of the second route of the popular visual novel: Fate/stay night. In this route, Rin Toosaka will be the major female character. Revelations about Shirou and his destiny will be made. (Source: AnimeNfo)...
Fate/kaleid liner Prisma☆Illya 2wei!'s Cover Image

Fate/kaleid li...

The magical girls are back, and ready for another round of adventure! After successfully recovering the Class Cards, fifth graders-turned magical girls Illya and Miyu think they can finally take it easy. But as fate would have it, the...
Qualidea Code's Cover Image

Qualidea Code

The story takes place in a world where people continue their war against the "unknown"—the enemy of humanity. Children who have been evacuated to a cold sleep facility during the invasion by the "unknown" several deca...
Joker Game's Cover Image

Joker Game

With World War ll right around the corner, intelligence on other countries' social and economic situation has become a valuable asset. As a result, Japan, has established a new spy organization known as the "D Agency" to obtain t...
Toaru Majutsu no Index's Cover Image

Toaru Majutsu ...

Academy City, Japan, is at the forefront of science. Besides being 30 years ahead of the world technologically, more than three-fourths of this peculiar city's population consists of students developing their psychic abilities as espers in...
Shiki's Cover Image

Shiki

Fifteen-year-old Megumi Shimizu dreamed of a glamorous life in the big city; however, her unexpected death in the quiet village of Sotoba marks the beginning of what appears to be a ferocious epidemic that turns the hot summer into...
A.I.C.O.: Incarnation's Cover Image

A.I.C.O.: Inca...

Set in the near future in Japan, year 2035. A major incident was known as "Burst" which was caused by researching artificial life. A certain AI called "Matter" has eroded the Kurobe Gorge. Entering the research city, wh...
Initial D Third Stage's Cover Image

Initial D Thir...

Shortly after graduating from high school, Takumi is approached by RedSuns leader Ryosuke Takahashi and offered to join him in forming a professional racing team. Before coming up with an answer to the proposal, Takumi seeks retribution by...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: