Texhnolyze

Texhnolyze Cover Image
AaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating StarAaMC Rating Star

Score:

/10
By 1 user

Data


English Title: Texhnolyze
Other Names: Technolyze
Production Type: TV
Origination: Original
Air Span: Apr 17, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Spring, 2003
Episode Duration (Avg): 23 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 22
TV Rating: R

Summary


Texhnolyze takes place in the city of Lux, a man-made underground city that has crumbled after years of neglect and lack of repairs. Citizens of Lux have come to refer to their home as simply "The City" and treat it as though it has a mind and will of its own. Three major factions battle to control Lux: Organo, a group of "professionals" who collaborate with the criminal underworld that controls Texhnolyze (prosthetics), the Salvation Union, a populist group that seeks to disrupt Organo's business, and Racan, a collection of young individuals with Texhnolyzes that use their abilities for personal gain.

Ichise was once an orphan who has made a place for himself in Lux as a prize fighter. One day, a fight promoter grows angry with him and the altercation that follows results in Ichise losing an arm and a leg. Before death can take him, Ichise is found by the scientist Eriko Kamata, who uses him as a test subject for her newly designed Texhnolyze. With these powerful new limbs at his disposal, Ichise begins to work for Oonishi, the leader of Organo. He soon meets a mysterious young girl, Ran, who has the power to see possible futures. Together, they soon realize that Lux is on the brink of war and collapse, and that they may be the only ones who can save The City.

Reviews for Texhnolyze


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Please?

Similar Anime

Witch Craft Works's Cover Image

Witch Craft Wo...

Honoka Takamiya was perfectly happy with his completely average and normal life. His primary problem in life was the fact that he shared a school with the school's "Princess," Ayaka Kagari. Both girls and boys fawn over her which...
Joker Game's Cover Image

Joker Game

With World War ll right around the corner, intelligence on other countries' social and economic situation has become a valuable asset. As a result, Japan, has established a new spy organization known as the "D Agency" to obtain t...
Gegege no Kitarou: Daikaijuu's Cover Image

Gegege no Kita...

Movie based on the 1996 TV anime with an original plot....
Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - I. Presage Flower's Cover Image

Fate/stay nigh...

Emiya Shirou is a young magus who attends Homurahara Academy in Fuyuki City. One day after cleaning the Archery Doujou in his school, he catches a glimpse of a fight between superhuman beings, and he gets involved in the...
Fate/Prototype's Cover Image

Fate/Prototype

Fate/Prototype is a digest version of Kinoko Nasu's original version of Fate/stay night....
Jigoku Shoujo Futakomori's Cover Image

Jigoku Shoujo ...

Ai Enma and her companions continue to offer their service of revenge against those who have wronged others, and the price is as steep as ever—for damning the offender to hell, the person exacting vengeance is sent to the...
Kore wa Zombie Desu ka?'s Cover Image

Kore wa Zombie...

Not every zombie is the monstrous, brain-eating type. One night while walking home from the convenience store, regular high school boy Ayumu Aikawa is killed by a serial killer, and is just as suddenly brought back...
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2's Cover Image

Code Geass: Ha...

One year has passed since the Black Rebellion, a failed uprising against the Holy Britannian Empire led by the masked vigilante Zero, who is now missing. At a loss without their revolutionary leader, Area 11's resistance group—the Black ...
Durarara!!x2 Ten's Cover Image

Durarara!!x2 T...

In Ikebukuro, the lives of its citizens continue intertwining with each other as if their fates are predestined. Mikado Ryuugamine is now one step closer to his goal of living an exciting life, and in turn, delves deeper into...
Tokyo Ghoul √A's Cover Image

Ken Kaneki has finally come to accept the monstrous, flesh-craving part of himself that he has feared and despised for so long. After escaping captivity and torture, Kaneki joins Aogiri Tree—the very militant ghoul organization that had ...