Shingetsutan Tsukihime

Shingetsutan Tsukihime Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title: Lunar Legend Tsukihime
Other Names: Tsukihime - Lunar Legend, Lunar Legend Moon Princess, Moon Princess, True Lunar Chronicle Tsukihime, Lunar Legends
Production Type: TV
Origination: Visual novel
Air Span: Oct 10, 2003 to Dec 26, 2003
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Fall, 2003
Episode Duration (Avg): 24 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 12
TV Rating: R

Summary


Shiki Toono sustained a life threatening injury as a child, and due to that incident he was sent away from the Toono household and was given to a relative to be raised. Years later, when Shiki is in high school, the head of the Toono household—his father—dies, and he is ordered to move back in by his sister Akiha, who is the new head of the household. However, Shiki holds a huge secret. Ever since that injury, he has been seeing lines on objects, and only with a special pair of glasses is he able to stop seeing them. Also he is unable to remember anything well from the time before his accident. The day he moves back to the Toono household is the day he stumbles upon a woman named Arcueid Brunstud and decapitates her with one stab of his knife in a temporary fit of insanity. When she suddenly showed up beside him later alive and well, and ask him to be her bodyguard, Shiki's journey to unravel the mysteries of his past begins.

(Source: ANN)

Reviews for Shingetsutan Tsukihime


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Shingetsutan Tsukihime.

Similar Anime

Bakuman.'s Cover Image

Bakuman.

As a child, Moritaka Mashiro dreamt of becoming a mangaka, just like his childhood hero and uncle, Tarou Kawaguchi, creator of a popular gag manga. But when tragedy strikes, he gives up on his dream and spends his middle...
Caligula's Cover Image

Caligula

Mobius is a perfect digital world for the imagined benefit of humanity by μ, a virtual idol program that attained sentience and self-awareness. Only humans who are suffering in the real world and strongly relate to μ's songs are...
Toaru Majutsu no Index's Cover Image

Toaru Majutsu ...

Academy City, Japan, is at the forefront of science. Besides being 30 years ahead of the world technologically, more than three-fourths of this peculiar city's population consists of students developing their psychic abilities as espers in...
Akagami no Shirayuki-hime 2nd Season's Cover Image

Akagami no Shi...

Shirayuki and Zen Wistalia have finally confirmed their romantic feelings for each other, and everyone has resumed their daily lives. Shirayuki remains an apprentice court herbalist at the royal palace of Clarines, and Zen continues his du...
Gakusen Toshi Asterisk 2nd Season's Cover Image

Gakusen Toshi ...

Gakusen Toshi Asterisk 2nd Season continues the story of Genestella students Ayato Amagiri and Julis-Alexia von Riessfeld, who have progressed to the next round of the Phoenix Festa after a long and strenuous battle with sisters Irene and ...
Naruto: Shippuuden's Cover Image

Naruto: Shippu...

It has been two and a half years since Naruto Uzumaki left Konohagakure, the Hidden Leaf Village, for intense training following events which fueled his desire to be stronger. Now Akatsuki, the mysterious organization of elite rogue ninja,...
Trigun's Cover Image

Trigun

Vash the Stampede is the man with a $$60,000,000,000 bounty on his head. The reason: he's a merciless villain who lays waste to all those that oppose him and flattens entire cities for fun, garnering him the title "The...
Made in Abyss's Cover Image

Made in Abyss

The Abyss—a gaping chasm stretching down into the depths of the earth, filled with mysterious creatures and relics from a time long past. How did it come to be? What lies at the bottom? Countless brave individuals, known as...
Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love 2000%'s Cover Image

Uta no☆Princ...

Entering her Master's course, Nanami Haruka is facing an even more difficult time. And she isn't the only one. The main six members of Starish are assigned new seniors to watch over them! But the seniors aren't having the...
ReLIFE's Cover Image

ReLIFE

Dismissed as a hopeless loser by those around him, 27-year-old Arata Kaizaki bounces around from one job to another after quitting his first company. His unremarkable existence takes a sharp turn when he meets Ryou Yoake, a member of...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: