Samurai 7

Samurai 7 Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title: Samurai 7
Other Names: Samurai Seven
Production Type: TV
Origination: Other
Air Span: Jun 12, 2004 to Dec 25, 2004
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Summer, 2004
Episode Duration (Avg): 26 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 26
TV Rating: PG-13

Summary


In the far distant future, on a planet that might have been called "earth", there was a war between samurai who mechanized their bodies. After the long war, people enjoyed a modest peace.

Facing starvation and abductions at the hands of fearsome mechanized bandits (Nobuseri), the farmers of Kanna Village make the dangerous choice to hire samurai for protection. The village's water priestess, Kirara, her younger sister, Komachi, and a heartbroken villager, Rikichi, set off to hire willing samurai with nothing to offer but rice from their meager harvests. Through dangerous encounters and a bit of luck, seven samurai of varying specialties and experience are gathered for an epic battle against the bandits and the merchants that influence them.

Samurai 7 is based loosely upon Kurosawa Akira's famous movie "Seven Samurai"/"Shichinin no Samurai"

Reviews for Samurai 7


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Samurai 7.

Similar Anime

To LOVE-Ru's Cover Image

To LOVE-Ru

Timid 16-year-old Rito Yuuki has yet to profess his love to Haruna Sairenji—a classmate and object of his infatuation since junior high. Sadly, his situation becomes even more challenging when one night, a mysterious, stark-naked girl cr...
Darker than Black: Ryuusei no Gemini's Cover Image

Darker than Bl...

One night, as meteors streak across the star-studded sky, Shion Pavlichenko becomes a Contractor. Despite her brother's transformation, Shion's twin sister Suou continues to live a fairly ordinary life, attending middle school with her fri...
Sora no Otoshimono: Tokeijikake no Angeloid's Cover Image

Sora no Otoshi...

Movie adaptation of the Sora no Otoshimono manga, based on Kazane Hiyori's arc....
Toaru Kagaku no Railgun S's Cover Image

Toaru Kagaku n...

Mikoto Misaka and her friends are back, investigating rumors across Academy City. Soon, Mikoto discovers something terrifying: horrific experiments are taking place throughout the city, involving the murder of thousands of espers. Moreover...
Oda Nobuna no Yabou's Cover Image

Oda Nobuna no ...

The historical romantic comedy follows 17-year-old high schooler Sagara Yoshiharu who one day time-travels to the Sengoku period, where all the major Samurai lords are cute girls. Yoshiharu meets Oda Nobuna, the female counterpart of Oda N...
Gintama's Cover Image

Gintama

The Amanto, aliens from outer space, have invaded Earth and taken over feudal Japan. As a result, a prohibition on swords has been established, and the samurai of Japan are treated with disregard as a consequence. ...
Masou Gakuen HxH's Cover Image

Masou Gakuen H...

Hida Kizuna possesses the HHG (Heart Hybrid Gear) ability, but it is not strong enough to make him particularly important. His older sister calls him to transfer to a strategic defense school, where many of the students (many of...
Classroom☆Crisis's Cover Image

Classroom☆Cr...

In Martian colony Fourth Tokyo lies a classroom of Kirishina Corporation's brightest minds spearheading aerospace development: A-TEC, led by genius engineer Kaito Sera, eagerly anticipating the arrival of their newest member. It soon becom...
Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu's Cover Image

Kiseijuu: Sei ...

All of a sudden, they arrived: parasitic aliens that descended upon Earth and quickly infiltrated humanity by burrowing into the brains of vulnerable targets. These insatiable beings acquire full control of their host and are able to morph...
Sora no Otoshimono: Forte's Cover Image

Sora no Otoshi...

Sakurai Tomoki has settled into his life with the two angeloids, Ikaros and Nymph, and is enjoying himself immensely. However, he keeps having weird dreams and asks all of his friends to help him investigate the cause. ...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: