X

X Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title: X
Other Names: X the TV Series, X/1999, Ekksu, X (2001)
Production Type: TV
Origination: Manga
Air Span: Oct 3, 2001 to Mar 27, 2002
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Fall, 2001
Episode Duration (Avg): 24 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 24
TV Rating: R

Summary


His destiny has finally arrived as the young Shirou Kamui returns to Tokyo after 6 years. A powerful psychic, Kamui vows to protect the happiness of his childhood friends Fuuma and Kotori, even if it means avoiding them. But fate is cruel, whether or not Kamui wants to be involved; he holds the future of the world in his hands, given the choice of becoming a Dragon of Heaven or a Dragon of Earth. The Seven Seals gather, and so do the Seven Angels; all individuals who have their destiny carved out as one who would battle for the fate of the world. What future will Kamui choose to become reality?

Reviews for X


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for X.

Similar Anime

Initial D First Stage's Cover Image

Initial D Firs...

Takumi Fujiwara is an aloof, spacey high-schooler who does delivery runs in his dad's Toyota AE86 in the dead of night. Despite working at a gas station and having friends who are car nuts, he doesn't know a single...
Gintama's Cover Image

Gintama

The Amanto, aliens from outer space, have invaded Earth and taken over feudal Japan. As a result, a prohibition on swords has been established, and the samurai of Japan are treated with disregard as a consequence. ...
Gakusen Toshi Asterisk 2nd Season's Cover Image

Gakusen Toshi ...

Gakusen Toshi Asterisk 2nd Season continues the story of Genestella students Ayato Amagiri and Julis-Alexia von Riessfeld, who have progressed to the next round of the Phoenix Festa after a long and strenuous battle with sisters Irene and ...
Bakuman.'s Cover Image

Bakuman.

As a child, Moritaka Mashiro dreamt of becoming a mangaka, just like his childhood hero and uncle, Tarou Kawaguchi, creator of a popular gag manga. But when tragedy strikes, he gives up on his dream and spends his middle...
Itazura na Kiss's Cover Image

Itazura na Kiss

When her newly-built home is razed to the ground by an earthquake, low-achieving, clumsy, and troublesome third-year high school student Kotoko Aihara is forced to share a roof with the school's—and possibly Japan's—smartest student, N...
Initial D Extra Stage 2's Cover Image

Initial D Extr...

Iketani missed an opportunity to see Mako-chan and hates himself for never calling to say he was sorry. By chance he runs into her 6 months later, and the situation is awkward. Iketani does not have time to talk...
Shikabane Hime: Kuro's Cover Image

Shikabane Hime...

A direct continuation of Shikabane Hime: Aka, taking place six months after Tagami Keisei's death at the hands of the Shichisei (Seven Stars), a group of elite Shikabane who act on more than just regrets. As per Keisei's dying...
High School DxD BorN's Cover Image

High School Dx...

The Red Dragon Emperor, Issei Hyoudou, and the Occult Research Club are back in action as summer break comes for the students of Kuoh Academy. After their fight with Issei’s sworn enemy, Vali and the Chaos Brigade, it is...
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen's Cover Image

Shouwa Genroku...

Ex-convict turned Rakugo apprentice Yotarou has finally taken the name of Yurakutei Sukeroku III, and with his master Yakumo's permission has attained the lofty rank of shin'uchi. He assumes the name at a critical time for Rakugo, with aud...
Akagami no Shirayuki-hime 2nd Season's Cover Image

Akagami no Shi...

Shirayuki and Zen Wistalia have finally confirmed their romantic feelings for each other, and everyone has resumed their daily lives. Shirayuki remains an apprentice court herbalist at the royal palace of Clarines, and Zen continues his du...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: