Kannazuki no Miko

Kannazuki no Miko Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title: Destiny of the Shrine Maiden
Other Names: Kannaduki no Miko, Priestesses of the Godless Month
Production Type: TV
Origination: Manga
Air Span: Oct 2, 2004 to Dec 18, 2004
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Fall, 2004
Episode Duration (Avg): 24 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 12
TV Rating: PG-13

Summary


Kannazuki no Miko begins in the village of Mahoroba, where time passes slowly for both man and nature. Two students from the village's prestigious Ototachibana Academy might as well be night and day. Himeko is shy and unassertive, while Chikane is bold and elegant. Despite this, they love each other, and nothing can come between them, no matter how hard they try.

On the two girls' shared birthday, a sinister voice corrupts one of their friends into attacking them, and just when it seemed grimmest, the lunar and solar priestess powers that lay dormant in the two girls awaken, dispelling the evil. That was only the first hurdle, however. The two must now fend off the countless others who would threaten their well-being—even the people closest to them!

Reviews for Kannazuki no Miko


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Kannazuki no Miko.

Similar Anime

Terra Formars's Cover Image

Terra Formars

During the 21st century, humanity attempted to colonize Mars by sending two species which could endure the harsh environment of the planet to terraform it—algae and cockroaches. However, they did not anticipate the species' remarkable ab...
Shingeki no Bahamut: Genesis's Cover Image

Shingeki no Ba...

Thousands of years ago, the ancient dragon Bahamut wrought havoc upon the land of Mistarcia, a world where both gods and demons live amongst mankind. Working together to prevent the world's destruction, the rival deities barely managed to ...
Koi to Uso's Cover Image

Koi to Uso

In a futuristic society, Japan has implemented a complex system referred to as "The Red Threads of Science" to encourage successful marriages and combat increasingly low birthrates. Based on a compatibility calculation, young peo...
Nanbaka's Cover Image

Nanbaka

Nanba is the world's most formidable prison, built to incarcerate criminals who are too slippery to stay in ordinary confinement. The four inmates who occupy Cell 13 are particularly cunning on that behalf, having escaped every other priso...
Ookami to Koushinryou's Cover Image

Ookami to Kous...

Holo is a powerful wolf deity who is celebrated and revered in the small town of Pasloe for blessing the annual harvest. Yet as years go by and the villagers become more self-sufficient, Holo, who stylizes herself as the...
Nisemonogatari's Cover Image

Nisemonogatari

Surviving a vampire attack, meeting several girls plagued by supernatural entities, and just trying to get through life are some of the things high school student Koyomi Araragi has had to deal with lately. On top of all this,...
Ansatsu Kyoushitsu (TV) 2nd Season's Cover Image

Ansatsu Kyoush...

The students return as school is back in session for the second semester. Following their exploits on the island during summer vacation, Class 3-E continues to sharpen their blades with their sights set on their teacher, the slippery Koro-...
Junjou Romantica's Cover Image

Junjou Romanti...

Misaki Takahashi is a regular high school student who is preparing for his university entrance exams. In order to reduce the stress of studying, or so he hopes, he accepts the help of his older brother's best friend, and...
Shokugeki no Souma: Ni no Sara OVA's Cover Image

Shokugeki no S...

OVAs bundled with the 24th and 25th manga volumes of the Shokugeki no Souma manga....
Kimi no Na wa.'s Cover Image

Kimi no Na wa.

Mitsuha Miyamizu, a high school girl, yearns to live the life of a boy in the bustling city of Tokyo—a dream that stands in stark contrast to her present life in the countryside. Meanwhile in the city, Taki Tachibana...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: