Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon

Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon Cover Image
Gold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating star

Score:

9.37/10
By 13 users

Data


English Title: Miss Kobayashi's Dragon Maid
Other Names: The maid dragon of Kobayashi-san, Dragon Maid
Production Type: TV
Origination: Manga
Air Span: Jan 12, 2017 to Apr 6, 2017
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Winter, 2017
Episode Duration (Avg): 24 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 13
TV Rating: PG-13

Summary


As Kobayashi sets off for another day at work, she opens her apartment door only to be met by an unusually frightening sight—the head of a dragon, staring at her from across the balcony. The dragon immediately transforms into a cute, busty, and energetic young girl dressed in a maid outfit, introducing herself as Tooru.

It turns out that the stoic programmer had come across the dragon the previous night on a drunken excursion to the mountains, and since the mythical beast had nowhere else to go, she had offered the creature a place to stay in her home. Thus, Tooru had arrived to cash in on the offer, ready to repay her savior's kindness by working as her personal maidservant. Though deeply regretful of her words and hesitant to follow through on her promise, a mix of guilt and Tooru's incredible dragon abilities convinces Kobayashi to take the girl in.

Despite being extremely efficient at her job, the maid's unorthodox methods of housekeeping often end up horrifying Kobayashi and at times bring more trouble than help. Furthermore, the circumstances behind the dragon's arrival on Earth seem to be much more complicated than at first glance, as Tooru bears some heavy emotions and painful memories. To top it all off, Tooru's presence ends up attracting several other mythical beings to her new home, bringing in a host of eccentric personalities. Although Kobayashi makes her best effort to handle the crazy situation that she has found herself in, nothing has prepared her for this new life with a dragon maid.

[Written by MAL Rewrite]

Reviews for Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon


Gold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating star
10/10
Date April 04, 2018
To be fair, you have to have a very high IQ to understand Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon. The humour is extremely subtle, and without a solid grasp of theoretical physics most of the jokes will go over a typical viewer’s head. There’s also Kobayashis’s nihilistic outlook, which is deftly woven into his characterisation- his personal philosophy draws heavily from Narodnaya Volya […]
View Full Review

Similar Anime

Holy Knight's Cover Image

Holy Knight

The story centers around a timid orphan named Mizumura Shinta who goes to a missionary school in Tokyo. His seemingly normal life changes when a beautiful half-human Romanian girl named Lilith suddenly transfers into his school. Mizumura d...
Kuroshitsuji Movie: Book of the Atlantic's Cover Image

Kuroshitsuji M...

Whispers turn into screaming headlines in Earl Ciel Phantomhive's morning paper as word of the dead being resurrected takes society by storm. But when the unsavoury details of the business reach Ciel's ear, he and his superlative butler, S...
Boku no Hero Academia 3rd Season's Cover Image

Boku no Hero A...

New trouble brews for class 1A as the life of battle is seemingly endless. It's time for an all-out battle against rival schools in the hero license exams! Will everyone in class 1A be able to pass?...
IS: Infinite Stratos's Cover Image

IS: Infinite S...

An exoskeleton weapon engineered by Japan, Infinite Stratos (IS) can be piloted only by women. Its power and combat prowess are so immense that an international treaty has been signed banning its use as a military asset. ...
Asobi ni Iku yo!'s Cover Image

Asobi ni Iku y...

Kio is just another boring, nice guy with a boring, nice life until he meets a beautiful, curvaceous cat-girl while attending a memorial service for one of his ancestors. Next thing he knows, he's lying in bed with this...
Overlord's Cover Image

Overlord

The final hour of the popular virtual reality game Yggdrasil has come. However, Momonga, a powerful wizard and master of the dark guild Ainz Ooal Gown, decides to spend his last few moments in the game as the servers...
Taimadou Gakuen 35 Shiken Shoutai's Cover Image

Taimadou Gakue...

In a world plagued by magical dangers and threats, there exist special warriors—known as Inquisitors—who are tasked with non-violently preventing these threats and nefarious actions. The Anti-Magic Academy is a specialized school built...
Yu☆Gi☆Oh! Zexal's Cover Image

Yu☆Gi☆Oh! ...

Yu☆Gi☆Oh! Zexal follows the adventures of Yuuma Tsukumo in his hometown, the futuristic city of Heartland. Yuuma is an amateur duelist who wants to become the world's greatest Duel Monsters champion, having learned the basics of duelin...
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood's Cover Image

Fullmetal Alch...

"In order for something to be obtained, something of equal value must be lost." Alchemy is bound by this Law of Equivalent Exchange—something the young brothers Edward and Alphonse Elric only realize after attempting human t...
Kore wa Zombie Desu ka? of the Dead's Cover Image

Kore wa Zombie...

Aikawa Ayumu was revived as a zombie by the cute necromancer Eucliwood Hellscythe. After the zany, madcap adventures in the first season of Is This a Zombie? ended, Ayumu thought his life might finally get back to normal, or...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: