Hunter x Hunter

Hunter x Hunter Cover Image
Gold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating star

Score:

8/10
By 2 users

Data


English Title: Hunter x Hunter
Other Names: HxH
Production Type: TV
Origination: Manga
Air Span: Oct 16, 1999 to Mar 31, 2001
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Fall, 1999
Episode Duration (Avg): 23 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 62
TV Rating: PG-13

Summary


Hunters are specialized in a wide variety of fields, ranging from treasure hunting to cooking. They have access to otherwise unavailable funds and information that allow them to pursue their dreams and interests. However, being a hunter is a special privilege, only attained by taking a deadly exam with an extremely low success rate.

Gon Freecss, a 12-year-old boy with the hope of finding his missing father, sets out on a quest to take the Hunter Exam. Along the way, he picks up three companions who also aim to take the dangerous test: the revenge-seeking Kurapika, aspiring doctor Leorio Paladiknight, and a mischievous child the same age as Gon, Killua Zoldyck.

Hunter x Hunter is a classic shounen that follows the story of four aspiring hunters as they embark on a perilous adventure, fighting for their dreams while defying the odds.

[Written by MAL Rewrite]

Reviews for Hunter x Hunter


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Hunter x Hunter.

Similar Anime

Black Clover (TV)'s Cover Image

Black Clover (...

Asta and Yuno were abandoned together at the same church and have been inseparable since. As children, they promised that they would compete against each other to see who would become the next Emperor Magus. However, as they grew...
Haikyuu!!'s Cover Image

Haikyuu!!

Inspired after watching a volleyball ace nicknamed "Little Giant" in action, small-statured Shouyou Hinata revives the volleyball club at his middle school. The newly-formed team even makes it to a tournament; however, their firs...
Kuroko no Basket 3rd Season's Cover Image

Kuroko no Bask...

Following their triumph against Yousen High, Seirin's basketball team has reached the semifinals of the Winter Cup along with Kaijou, Rakuzan, and Shuutoku. Each of these teams possesses a member of the Generation of Miracles, and Seirin p...
Schwarzesmarken's Cover Image

Schwarzesmarken

The year is 1983. The Cold War is in full effect, and humanity is under attack. Strange aliens, given the name "BETA," have descended to Earth with the goal of destroying all life. Soldiers have been tasked with piloting...
Shokugeki no Souma OVA's Cover Image

Shokugeki no S...

New OVAs bundled with the 18th and 19th volumes of the Shokugeki no Souma manga. ...
Golden Kamuy's Cover Image

Golden Kamuy

In Hokkaido, the far northern lands of Japan, Sugimoto survived the Russo-Japanese war of the Meiji era. Nicknamed "Sugimoto the Immortal" during the war, he now seeks the riches promised by the gold rush in hopes of saving the...
Sousei no Onmyouji's Cover Image

Sousei no Onmy...

Magano, a parallel realm filled with monsters known as "Kegare," is a place where exorcists deal with all impurities. Benio Adashino is a prodigy exorcist who is recognized for her strength and is summoned to Tokyo by the Exorcis...
Dragon Ball Z's Cover Image

Dragon Ball Z

Five years after winning the World Martial Arts tournament, Gokuu is now living a peaceful life with his wife and son. This changes, however, with the arrival of a mysterious enemy named Raditz who presents himself as Gokuu's long-lost...
One Piece's Cover Image

One Piece

Gol D. Roger was known as the "Pirate King," the strongest and most infamous being to have sailed the Grand Line. The capture and death of Roger by the World Government brought a change throughout the world. His last...
Gintama's Cover Image

Gintama

The Amanto, aliens from outer space, have invaded Earth and taken over feudal Japan. As a result, a prohibition on swords has been established, and the samurai of Japan are treated with disregard as a consequence. ...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: