Hikaru no Go

Hikaru no Go Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title: Hikaru no Go
Other Names: Hikaru's Go
Production Type: TV
Origination: Manga
Air Span: Oct 10, 2001 to Mar 26, 2003
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Fall, 2001
Episode Duration (Avg): 23 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 75
TV Rating: PG-13

Summary


12-year-old Shindou Hikaru is just your average 6th grader. One day, while searching through his grandfather's attic, he comes across an old Go board. Upon touching the Go board, Hikaru is possessed by the spirit of Fujiwara no Sai, and continues to be haunted by him soon after. Sai was once a great Go player, who committed suicide and continued to stay in the world as a spirit desiring only to play Go once again. Finally bending to Sai's pleas, Hikaru allows Sai to play Go through himself, unknowingly attempting the first game with the young prodigy Touya Akira. Time has finally started moving, as Sai's quest for the perfect game, "The Hand of God", is set underway. Based on the manga by Yumi Hotta and Takeshi Obata.

Reviews for Hikaru no Go


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Hikaru no Go.

Similar Anime

Kenpuu Denki Berserk's Cover Image

Kenpuu Denki B...

Born from the corpse of his mother, a young mercenary known only as Guts, embraces the battlefield as his only means of survival. Day in and day out, putting his life on the line just to make enough to...
Fairy Tail Movie 1: Houou no Miko's Cover Image

Fairy Tail Mov...

The film revolves around a mysterious girl named Éclair who appears before Fairy Tail, the world's most notorious wizard's guild. She lost all of her memories, except for the imperative that she must deliver two Phoenix Stones somewhere. ...
Hunter x Hunter (2011)'s Cover Image

Hunter x Hunte...

Hunter x Hunter is set in a world where Hunters exist to perform all manner of dangerous tasks like capturing criminals and bravely searching for lost treasures in uncharted territories. Twelve-year-old Gon Freecss is determined to become ...
MM!'s Cover Image

MM!

Taro Sado is a high school student who lives his day to day life with a big secret—he's a masochist! Encouraged by his cross-dressing best friend Tatsukichi Hayama, Taro asks the Second Voluntary Club for help with his problem...
Sword Art Online's Cover Image

Sword Art Onli...

In the year 2022, virtual reality has progressed by leaps and bounds, and a massive online role-playing game called Sword Art Online (SAO) is launched. With the aid of "NerveGear" technology, players can control their avatars wit...
JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Stardust Crusaders's Cover Image

JoJo no Kimyou...

Years after an ancient evil was salvaged from the depths of the sea, Joutarou Kuujou sits peacefully within a Japanese jail cell. He's committed no crime yet demands he not be released, believing he's been possessed by an evil...
Gintama's Cover Image

Gintama

The Amanto, aliens from outer space, have invaded Earth and taken over feudal Japan. As a result, a prohibition on swords has been established, and the samurai of Japan are treated with disregard as a consequence. ...
Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso's Cover Image

Shigatsu wa Ki...

Music accompanies the path of the human metronome, the prodigious pianist Kousei Arima. But after the passing of his mother, Saki Arima, Kousei falls into a downward spiral, rendering him unable to hear the sound of his own piano....
Denpa Kyoushi (TV)'s Cover Image

Denpa Kyoushi ...

Junichirou Kagami is a young published physicist, a genius, and a hopeless otaku. At the mercy of YD, a self-diagnosed illness which causes him to only be able to do what he "Yearns to Do," Junichirou foregoes his scientific...
Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo (TV)'s Cover Image

Yamada-kun to ...

When Ryuu Yamada entered high school, he wanted to turn over a new leaf and lead a productive school life. That's why he chose to attend Suzaku High, where no one would know of his violent delinquent reputation. However,...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: