Gunslinger Girl

Gunslinger Girl Cover Image

Score:

Not rated

Data


English Title: Gunslinger Girl
Other Names: Gunslinger Girls
Production Type: TV
Origination: Manga
Air Span: Oct 9, 2003 to Feb 19, 2004
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Fall, 2003
Episode Duration (Avg): 24 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 13
TV Rating: R

Summary


In the heart of Italy, the Social Welfare Agency rescues young girls from hospital beds and gives them a second chance at life using the latest in cybernetic advancements. With their artificially enhanced bodies, the girls are brainwashed and trained as assassins to carry out the dirty work of the Italian Government. Despite all the modifications, they are still just children at heart, struggling for recognition from those they love, even knowing the love they feel is manufactured. This tragic tale unfolds as these girls grapple with their emotions in an agency that treats them as nothing but ruthless killers.

[Written by MAL Rewrite]

Reviews for Gunslinger Girl


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Gunslinger Girl.

Similar Anime

Harmony's Cover Image

Harmony

In the future, Utopia has finally been achieved thanks to medical nanotechnology and a powerful ethic of social welfare and mutual consideration. This perfect world isn't that perfect though, and three young girls stand up to totalitarian ...
Cardfight!! Vanguard G's Cover Image

Cardfight!! Va...

Taking place after a three-year time skip, the series will follow Shindou Kurono, Kiba Shion, and Anjou Tokoha as the new protagonists of G. Kurono uses the never-before-seen clan Gear Chronicle, which brings together the destinies...
Shakugan no Shana S's Cover Image

Shakugan no Sh...

Find out what happens when Yuji accidentally triggers a found Treasure Tool while it's pointed at Shana! Then, Yuji teams up with Wilhelmina to stalk their fiery friend—whose secrecy has become unsettling. Finally, in a two-part special,...
Nagi no Asukara's Cover Image

Nagi no Asukara

Long ago, all humans lived beneath the sea. However, some people preferred the surface and abandoned living underwater permanently. As a consequence, they were stripped of their god-given protection called "Ena" which allowed the...
Tokyo Ghoul √A's Cover Image

Ken Kaneki has finally come to accept the monstrous, flesh-craving part of himself that he has feared and despised for so long. After escaping captivity and torture, Kaneki joins Aogiri Tree—the very militant ghoul organization that had ...
Hajime no Ippo's Cover Image

Hajime no Ippo

Makunouchi Ippo has been bullied his entire life. Constantly running errands and being beaten up by his classmates, Ippo has always dreamed of changing himself, but never has the passion to act upon it. One day, in the midst...
Pokemon's Cover Image

Pokemon

Pokemon are peculiar creatures with a vast array of different abilities and appearances; many people, known as Pokemon trainers, capture and train them, often with the intent of battling others. Young Satoshi has not only dreamed of becomi...
Juuni Taisen's Cover Image

Juuni Taisen

The record of the bloody battle between the twelve proud warriors— The 12th Twelve Tournament that gets held every twelve years... Twelve brave warriors who bear the names of the signs of the zodiac fight each...
Toaru Majutsu no Index's Cover Image

Toaru Majutsu ...

Academy City, Japan, is at the forefront of science. Besides being 30 years ahead of the world technologically, more than three-fourths of this peculiar city's population consists of students developing their psychic abilities as espers in...
Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - I. Presage Flower's Cover Image

Fate/stay nigh...

Emiya Shirou is a young magus who attends Homurahara Academy in Fuyuki City. One day after cleaning the Archery Doujou in his school, he catches a glimpse of a fight between superhuman beings, and he gets involved in the...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: