Fullmetal Alchemist

Fullmetal Alchemist Cover Image
Gold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating starGold rating star

Score:

8.6/10
By 5 users

Data


English Title: Fullmetal Alchemist
Other Names: Hagane no Renkinjutsushi, FMA, Full Metal Alchemist
Production Type: TV
Origination: Manga
Air Span: Oct 4, 2003 to Oct 2, 2004
Air Status: Finished Airing
Premiered: Fall, 2003
Episode Duration (Avg): 24 min. per ep.
# Episodes: 51
TV Rating: PG-13

Summary


Edward Elric, a young, brilliant alchemist, has lost much in his twelve-year life: when he and his brother Alphonse try to resurrect their dead mother through the forbidden act of human transmutation, Edward loses his brother as well as two of his limbs. With his supreme alchemy skills, Edward binds Alphonse's soul to a large suit of armor.

A year later, Edward, now promoted to the fullmetal alchemist of the state, embarks on a journey with his younger brother to obtain the Philosopher's Stone. The fabled mythical object is rumored to be capable of amplifying an alchemist's abilities by leaps and bounds, thus allowing them to override the fundamental law of alchemy: to gain something, an alchemist must sacrifice something of equal value. Edward hopes to draw into the military's resources to find the fabled stone and restore his and Alphonse's bodies to normal. However, the Elric brothers soon discover that there is more to the legendary stone than meets the eye, as they are led to the epicenter of a far darker battle than they could have ever imagined.

[Written by MAL Rewrite]

Reviews for Fullmetal Alchemist


Oh no! No reviews have been written for this! But... you can help by writing one! Sign up or login to write a review for Fullmetal Alchemist.

Similar Anime

Terra Formars's Cover Image

Terra Formars

During the 21st century, humanity attempted to colonize Mars by sending two species which could endure the harsh environment of the planet to terraform it—algae and cockroaches. However, they did not anticipate the species' remarkable ab...
Plastic Memories's Cover Image

Plastic Memori...

Eighteen-year-old Tsukasa Mizugaki has failed his college entrance exams, but after pulling some strings, he manages to land a job at the Sion Artificial Intelligence Corporation. SAI Corp is responsible for the creation of "Giftias&q...
Ushinawareta Mirai wo Motomete's Cover Image

Ushinawareta M...

Kaori Sasaki—a member of Uchihama Academy’s Astronomy Club—confesses to Sou Akiyama, but later that evening, she dies in a tragic road accident. Her friends and fellow club members mourn her death in a local hospital. Yet she shows u...
Shingeki no Kyojin: Kuinaki Sentaku's Cover Image

Shingeki no Ky...

Many years before becoming the famed captain of the Survey Corps, a young Levi struggles to survive in the capital's garbage dump, the Underground. As the boss of his own criminal operation, Levi attempts to get by with meager...
Shin Shirayuki-hime Densetsu Prétear's Cover Image

Shin Shirayuki...

A sixteen-year-old girl is struggling to adjust to a new step-family when seven guys appear on the scene revealing that she possesses a special magical power. Shying away from the strange group, she later joins them when a monster...
New Game!'s Cover Image

New Game!

Since childhood, Aoba Suzukaze has loved the Fairies Story game series, particularly the character designs. So when she graduates from high school, it is no surprise that she applies to work at Eagle Jump, the company responsible for makin...
Darker than Black: Ryuusei no Gemini's Cover Image

Darker than Bl...

One night, as meteors streak across the star-studded sky, Shion Pavlichenko becomes a Contractor. Despite her brother's transformation, Shion's twin sister Suou continues to live a fairly ordinary life, attending middle school with her fri...
Konjiki no Gash Bell!!'s Cover Image

Konjiki no Gas...

Takamine Kiyomaro, a depressed don't-care-about-the-world guy, was suddenly given a little demon named Gash Bell to take care of. Little does he know that Gash is embroiled into an intense fight to see who is the ruler of the...
Girls Bravo: Second Season's Cover Image

Girls Bravo: S...

Small for his age, Yukinari has been bullied and abused by girls all his life. Now in high school, he has developed a rare condition: whenever girls touch him, or even come close, he breaks out in hives. Imagine...
Taimadou Gakuen 35 Shiken Shoutai's Cover Image

Taimadou Gakue...

In a world plagued by magical dangers and threats, there exist special warriors—known as Inquisitors—who are tasked with non-violently preventing these threats and nefarious actions. The Anti-Magic Academy is a specialized school built...

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Forum Quote }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

{{ Title }}

{{ Description }}

Add {{ Title }}

Status:
Episodes:
/ {{ Total Episodes }}
Rating: